Studies of the cell autonomy and tissue dependency of clock-gene functions in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tokitaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30324396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概日時計 / 植物細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 発光レポーター / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞自律性 / 植物 / 細胞 / 遺伝子機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、細胞自律性を基本としながら、個体内部環境の影響を受ける組織依存性も示す植物概日時計システムの特性を単一細胞レベルの概日リズム観測をもとに明らかにすることを目的とする。多彩な変異体があるシロイヌナズナを材料に、パーティクルガンを用いた概日発光レポーター導入/細胞遺伝子改変操作および微弱な細胞発光連続自動モニタリング系を主な実験手法として研究を進めていく。時計遺伝子機能(周期長制御や位相決定)が細胞自律性(周囲の組織(細胞)依存性)、さらに、個体レベルの同期状態依存性(非依存性)を明らかにする。これらの成果をもとに、最も基本的な細胞概日振動子を構成する時計遺伝子セットを明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant circadian system is based on self-sustained cellular oscillations and these cellular clocks are coordinated in the plant body. In order to understand the plant circadian system from the aspect of cellular clocks, the bioluminescence reporter system was utilized for Arabidopsis and duckweed plants at a single cell level. Characterization of circadian rhythms of isolated cells, cells in the plant, and proliferating plants was done and the spontaneous order formation of circadian rhythms in the plant was analyzed. A Tool for gene disruption by the CRISPR/cas9 system and a dual-color luminescence monitoring system were developed and evaluated. A cellular circadian rhythm that was unaffected by perturbation of clock gene expression was revealed. The existence of a cellular physiological rhythm that is uncoupled with the cellular clock provides a new insight into our understanding of the plant circadian system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物個体内で細胞時計と細胞の概日リズムが分離可能であることを本研究で明確に示したことで、植物の概日時計システムの基本的な概念を新たに提案することができた。この点は、時間生物学分野に加えて一般的な植物生理学分野にも広く新たな展開を引き起こすと期待される。また、生物発光測定技術や遺伝子改変技術についての革新的な成果は、植物に限らず細胞レベルの遺伝子発現解析・機能解析に広く応用されていくと期待される。