Molecular mechanisms for dormancy of clonal propagules in a bryophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords休眠 / クローン繁殖子 / コケ植物 / アブシシン酸 / 細胞周期 / 進化 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 栄養繁殖 / 無性生殖 / 無性芽 / 成長制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼニゴケの繁殖子(無性芽)の休眠を正に制御するMpbHLH40の機能に着目し、①MpbHLH40の発現を制御する外的・内的環境因子の解析、②MpbHLH40下流で成長を停止させ休眠を促進する遺伝子制御ネットワークの解析、の2つを柱として、ゼニゴケにおける繁殖子休眠の分子機構を解明する。MpbHLH40は外的・内的環境因子の下流でシグナルを統合する機能をもつ可能性を考えている。種子や芽の休眠コントロールは農業や園芸分野でも重要な標的となっており、本研究は休眠という複雑な生理現象の基本的な仕組みとその進化(多様化)を理解するための基盤的な知見の蓄積に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dormancy is a key process employed by land plants to adapt to harsh terrestrial environments. The liverwort Marchantia polymorpha produces dormant propagules called gemmae for asexual reproduction. The plant hormone abscisic acid (ABA) plays important roles in regulating dormancy in both the seeds of flowering plants and the gemmae of M. polymorpha. We identified the transcription factor MpHYP/MpbHLH40 as a key regulator of gemma dormancy. Knock-out mutants of MpHYP showed much higher germination rates of gemmae in gemma cups than ABA-related mutants. Transient induction of MpHYP caused growth arrest of gemmae and thalli. Transcriptome and RT-qPCR analyses revealed that MpHYP represses the expression of cell cycle-related genes and induces ABA biosynthesis and ABA-responsive genes. Our results have suggested that MpHYP regulates gemma dormancy mainly through the ABA-independent pathway, providing clues about ABA-dependent and independent regulation of dormancy in land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の種子や芽の休眠は農業や園芸の分野において重要な形質であり、主に作物やモデル被子植物を用いて研究が進められてきた。本研究は、コケ植物のクローン繁殖子における休眠が転写因子を介した精緻な遺伝子発現制御の仕組みによってコントロールされていることを世界で初めて示したものである。本研究で発見した休眠制御因子の作用点は植物に共通する植物ホルモン生合成や細胞周期制御因子であることから、植物共通の休眠操作系の開発、将来的には作物や有用植物の種子や芽の長期保存手法の開発に繋がる基盤的知見を提供することが期待される。