Spatio-Temporal Regulation of Root Cap-specific Functions that Optimizes Root Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Keiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80273853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 俊介  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20727169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根冠 / 細胞剥離 / シロイヌナズナ / 根 / 周期性 / オルガネラ / 細胞分分化 / 細胞分化 / 根圏
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の根の先端にはキャップ型の形状を持つ根冠組織がはまっている。根冠は目立たない組織であるが、根端部に存在する分裂組織の物理的保護や、重力方向の感受、代謝産物の分泌や細胞剥離を通じた土壌微生物と相互作用を通じ、根のみならず植物全体の成長や生産性を左右する重要な役割を担っている。しかし根冠がこれらの独特の機能を発揮するために働く遺伝子や、その統御メカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本研究課題では、これまでの研究で培った根冠分化に関する科学的知見や変異体などの生物リソースに、独自の顕微鏡ライブイメージング技術を融合させ、根の成長を最適化する根冠機能の発現機構を遺伝子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to investigate the specific functions of the root cap and their underlying mechanisms in root growth. First, we constructed a microscope sysytem that can automatically track the tip of growing Arabidopsis roots. Using this microscope, we revealed that the root cap cells rapidly change their functions and subcellular structures according to their position in the tissue. We also found that autophagy is activated in the outermost root cap layer to reorganize their subcellular structures and the cell detachment process. We further revealed that the outer root cap cells express genes encoding enzymes for glucosinolate biosynthesis and their activation to produced antimicrobial substances, and thereby play an important role in the resistance of the entire root to pathogenic fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根冠は成長する根の最前線に位置する組織であり、根端の分裂組織を保護するほか、重力感受や代謝産物の分泌を介したミネラル吸収の促進、土壌微生物による病害への抵抗性など、植物の成長や生産力の維持に重要な役割を果たしている。根冠細胞の機能転換や細胞剥離を制御する仕組みの一端を解明した本研究成果は、植物の生産力の向上や土壌環境の改善につながる社会的意義を持つ。