Metabolomics-assisted molecular breeding approach of model fruit-species on specialized metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tohge Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30415236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次代謝物 / オミクス統合解析 / 種間比較 / トマト / 果実 / ナス科作物 / メタボロミクス / 植物二次代謝 / 花序 / 紫外線 / 植物代謝 / 二次代謝 / 代謝多型 / 分子育種
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界的に重要な作物であるトマト (S. lycopersicum) を果実作物の研究モデルとして、「果実の質向上のみならず、病害耐性や収量向上などの多面的有用形質の分子育種戦略モデル」の創生を目指している。すなわち、種間交雑が可能な様々な野生種トマトの詳細な代謝物解析から、栽培品種の育種において多面的な機能を付加することができる、”即戦力遺伝子群”の新機能分化領域の捕捉と応用に向けた評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated multi-functional specialized metabolism for metabolomics-assisted molecular breeding approach of Solanum fruit-species by characterizing the species-wide biosynthetic framework and novel functional genes via cross-species metabolomics analysis across tomato cultivars and relative wild species. We additionally have developed a methodology of an integrative omics approach with MS-based metabolomics for inter/intra-species metabolomics-assisted molecular breeding approach using their tissue/species-specificity of specialized metabolism. The developed integrative omics approach was applied to other crop species in the Solanaceae, Brassicaceae and Fabaceae families for functional genomic analysis. The final outputs derived from this research project were published in 27 peer-reviewed scientific journals and 32 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、栽培品種と種間交雑が可能な野生種との代謝比較オミクス解析を用いて、植物種特異的なポリフェノール類などの代謝多様性やストレス耐性向上に関わる鍵遺伝子群を複数特定することができたことから、植物特化代謝の機構解明という点において学術的意義は高い。また、様々は作物種について、野生種を含む幅広い植物種を対象とした作物育種をデザインすることができる点や、育種計画段階でゲノム解析なしで有用代謝形質を捕捉することができ、作物育種戦略の将来的なスタンダ-ドになりえるため、社会的意義も高い。研究成果の多くは、国際科学雑誌などで発表していることから、今後の波及効果も期待できると考えている。