Role of node for integration of environmental responses in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Naoki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00444646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 奈見季  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
横正 健剛  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50790622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords節 / イネ / 環境応答 / 応答調節
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ科植物の体制は節を構成単位としてモジュール化されており、節には栄養素の分配や成長/休眠の制御などの機能が高度に集約されていることから、個体レベルの環境応答においても様々なシグナルの受発信/変換/転送を担う情報処理の場であると考えられる。本研究では出穂期のイネに対してソース/シンクの切除や栄養欠乏などの短期的ストレスに対し、節において応答する遺伝子を選抜し、その機能と生理的役割を詳細に解析する。また節で著しく高発現する輸送体遺伝子の節組織特異的な転写制御機構の解析や、細菌型ABC輸送体遺伝子の節における機能解明も行う。これらを通じてイネの環境応答統合メカニズムにおける節の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand role of node for integration of environmental responses in rice, We conducted transcriptome analyses in nodes under several stress conditions, and selected several candidate genes prominently express in nodes encoding transcription factor, receptor, peptide hormone etc. uncharacterized previously. Through the functional characterization experiments using newly prepared knockout lines, we identified a transporter gene which have multiple effects on K/Ca/P/As translocation, a transcription factor which change the splicing patterns depend on nutrition conditions and so on. Among them, SSS (Shoot Silicon Signal) showed remarkable response to silicon supply level. We demonstrate that SSS protein move to the roots and regulate the root silicon uptake ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科植物の節は栄養素分配の集約的な機能を担い、茎、葉、腋芽、根の結節点として成長の可塑性を生み出す要でもある。さらに情報分子の主要な伝達経路として、情報に対する応答や新たな情報の発信、変換、転送などを担う情報処理ネットワークにおけるNodeでもあると予想される。植物の節の情報処理に着目した研究はこれまでに無く、本研究により節の情報処理を担う分子実体のいくつかを見出すことができた。本研究のさらなる発展は、イネ科作物の生産性やストレス耐性の改善にもつながる。