Mechanism of lateral root development controlled by VLCFA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hironaka  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30594056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 元亨  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20423535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords側根発達 / 転写ネットワーク / イメージング / VLCFA / 側根形成 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
植物を地下から支える根は、周りの環境に応答して植物全体の大きさを調節するセンサーとしても重要である。本研究では側根形成を制御している今まで報告されているオーキシン系とは異なる新規シグナル伝達経路を明らかにすることを目的としている。オーキシンによる側根形成機構は広く研究されており、側根原基形成にオーキシンは必要不可欠である。しかし、原基形成後にはオーキシン以外のシグナルが働くことも知られており、側根形成は複雑に調節されている。我々は新たなシグナル分子候補を発見しており、本研究ではこれをシグナル分子とする新たな細胞分化の分子メカニズムを側根形成をモデルとして明らかにすることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using lateral root development as a model to understand the transition from cellular dedifferentiation to differentiation, the goal of this study was to elucidate the existence of a new molecular mechanism of cell differentiation that utilizes very long-chain fatty acids (VLCFA) as a signaling molecule.
In this study, we identified VRTF1, a transcription factor that exhibits VLCFA-specific expression changes, based on RNAseq analysis using mutants with reduced VLCFA levels, and proceeded with its functional analysis.
Detailed phenotypic analysis revealed that VRTF1 is involved in the late stage of lateral root development and regulates the expression of cell wall remodeling genes in the main root cell above the lateral root primordium, rather than in the lateral root primordium itself, thereby controlling the emergence of lateral roots from the main root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、植物の側根発達に植物ホルモンとは異なる新たな制御系が関わることを示すことができた。これまで、細胞膜やクチクラの構成成分と言われていた極長鎖脂肪酸(VLCFA)が、転写因子の発現を制御することで側根発達をコントロールしているという新たな発見に繋がった。側根発達は植物の根圏拡大において非常に重要なイベントで、これを植物ホルモンとは異なる制御系でコントロールできる基盤技術の開発につながるといえる。