Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of dehydration stress sensing via mobile peptides in leaf vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fuminori  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (00462698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / 植物ホルモン / 環境応答
Outline of Research at the Start
ABAは乾燥ストレスなどの防御応答の司令塔として必須であり、農業的にも重要なホルモンと言える。したがって、根での乾燥ストレスの感知から、離れた器官である葉でのABA合成を促進する初期シグナルを解析することは、環境ストレス耐性のメカニズムを理解するのにとても重要である。本研究では、根から水分ストレスシグナルを伝達するペプチドが葉の維管束組織で受容された後の分子制御に着目し、ペプチド-受容体の下流でリン酸化シグナル伝達に関わるリン酸化タンパク質、およびその標的転写因子群によるNCED3遺伝子の発現を制御する分子制御メカニズムを詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated molecular mechanism that functions downstream of peptide-receptors that transmit drought stress information from roots to leaves. As a result, we clarified that a plurality of representative protein kinases were activated in a drought stress -dependent manner in the downstream of the receptor. We also identified candidate transcription factors that function in the downstream of the receptor. These results indicate that protein kinases and transcription factor-mediated phosphorylation signaling pathways play an important role in the peptide-receptor signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物にとって乾燥ストレスを感受した後、乾燥耐性付与に関わるアブシジン酸(ABA)の合成を促すシグナル伝達は重要である。本研究では、乾燥ストレス応答において、根から葉に移動するペプチドが葉の維管束で受容され、ABA合成酵素遺伝子の発現を誘導するにいたるまでのリン酸化シグナル伝達を制御する分子メカニズムを解析した。これら基礎的研究知見を活用することで、ストレス耐性農作物の開発などの応用利用にも貢献できる研究成果となった。