Identification and analysis of lipophilic ligands for the nuclear receptor essential for planarian sexualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuya  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50360110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 まどか  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20700488)
坂元 君年  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50361465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核内受容体 / プラナリア / カンテツ / 脂溶性リガンド / 生殖様式転換 / 有性化 / 脂質性リガンド
Outline of Research at the Start
分化多能性幹細胞を持つ自由生活性の扁形動物であるプラナリアは、無性生殖が可能であり、必要な時に生殖器官を分化して有性生殖も行なうことができる。自然界では環境要因の変化が刺激となり有性化に必須な機構がオンになることで、分化多能性幹細胞から生殖器官への分化の休眠状態が打破されるが、これまで有性化に必須な機構は不明であった。申請者は環境刺激ではなく化学物質の刺激でプラナリアを有性化する系を用いて、ついに必須な分子機構として核内受容体Dr-NHR1の関与をつきとめた。本研究では、この核内受容体に対する脂溶性リガンドとその合成酵素遺伝子の同定を行ない、また、脂溶性リガンドの産生制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nuclear receptor, Dr-nhr1 (Dugesia ryukyuensis - nuclear hormone receptor 1) was identified as a gene essential for reproductive mode switching in planaria. It was expected that the mechanism involved in Dr-NHR1 may also act in parasitic flatworms. This study aimed to (1) identify Dr-NHR1 receptor lipophilic ligands and (2) identify Dr-nhr1 orthologs in the parasitic flatworm Fasciola sp. We established a bioassay system for examining Dr-NHR1 receptor lipophilic ligands, and identified seven lipid-soluble compounds that could be candidates. We also obtained three Dr-nhr1 ortholog candidate genes that are rapidly up-regulated during metamorphosis from Miracidium, the asexual generation to NEJ, the early stage of the sexual generation in Fasciola sp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一見まったく異なるように見えるプラナリアとカンテツの生殖様式転換現象であるが、本研究によってプラナリアと吸虫カンテツに共通した分子機構として核内受容体Dr-NHR1の関与がより強く示唆された。系統的にプラナリアが寄生性扁形動物の起源であることを踏まえると、プラナリアにおいて獲得された生殖様式転換機構が寄生性扁形動物の繁栄の原動力となっているという生物学的にユニークな仮説を提唱できる。その成果の先には世界規模で問題となっている吸虫類による健康被害の軽減に利用できるという社会への波及効果がある。