Neural mechanisms underlying habitual memory formation in insect microbrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizunami Makoto  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習 / 昆虫 / 報酬 / オクトパミン / コオロギ / 報酬価値引き下げ / 行動の自動遂行 / パブロフ型条件付け / 微小脳 / 習慣記憶 / パブロフ型条件づけ / 古典的条件付け / 匂い学習
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の条件づけでは、「動物は、無条件刺激(報酬)を欲する場合に、条件反応を示す」というのが一般的な原則である。ところが研究代表者は最近、コオロギにパブロフ型の条件づけ訓練を繰り返すと、動物が報酬を必要としない場合にも条件反応を行うようになることを発見した。繰り返し訓練による同様な学習行動の変容は、哺乳類のオペラント条件づけでは以前から報告され、「習慣形成」と呼ばれる。しかし、パブロフ型条件づけでの習慣記憶の形成はこれまで報告がなかった。本研究では、昆虫のパブロフ型条件づけ訓練の繰り返しで形成される記憶の性質とその神経機構を明らかにし、習慣記憶の動物の系統を超えた普遍的な特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Pavlovian conditioning in crickets, a conditioned response (CR) to a conditioned stimulus (CS) is sensitive to devaluation of the unconditioned stimulus (US) early in training but it becomes insensitive to current value of US after extended training. Similar effect of extended training, called “habit formation”, has been found in instrumental conditioning in mammals, but not in Pavlovian conditioning in any animals. In this study I showed that the nature of memory after extended Pavlovian training in crickets fundamentally differs from that in instrumental conditioning in mammals concerning context specificity and effect of extinction trials. Moreover, I established taste aversion learning procedure that is useful for the study of the habit formation and developed methods to monitor activities of octopamine neurons that I have shown to play critical roles in habit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は私がコオロギを用いて発見したパブロフ型条件付けのにおける習慣形成について、その性質が従来調べられてきた哺乳類のオペラント学習における習慣形成とは非常に異なる性質を持つことを初めて明らかにしたものであり、動物の学習系の理解に大きく貢献するものであり、ヒトの学習訓練で起こる習慣形成の理解についても新たな洞察を与えた。昆虫の学習系に哺乳類の学習系にも勝るとも劣らない精妙な仕組みがあることを解明した本研究は、社会的にも大きなインパクトが予想される。