Neuronal and hormonal mechanisms that coordinate events of animal metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変態 / ホヤ / 神経 / GABA / GnRH / Gタンパク質 / cAMP / 進化 / Gs / Gq / Gi / DAG / ホルモン / 二次メッセンジャー / 甲状腺ホルモン / Gプロテイン / D-セリン / 内柱 / Hox
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は受精・発生の後、幼生や幼虫と呼ばれる生殖能力を持たない一過的な状態になり、生育する。続いて動物はその幼体から成体へと、体の形や機能を大きく変化させて、生殖能力を持った完全な個体になる。変態はその有名な例であるが、ヒトにおいても第二次性徴のような変化を経て大人になることから考えても、二段階の発生・成長プロセスを経て成体になることは動物一般の基本原理である。我々はホヤの変態に必要な因子が、ヒトの第二次性徴と同じであることを突き止めた。ホヤにおけるそれらの因子が変態を制御する仕組みを調べることで、動物が大人になる統一原理を突き止めることが本研究の計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehend the molecular mechanisms of how the various metamorphic events are coordinated in a single body of the ascidian Ciona. Ciona metamorphosis is initiated by the neurotransmitter GABA. GABA signaling uses G-proteins as the downstream factor and induces cAMP accumulation for starting metamorphosis. Ciona larvae sense the mechanical stimulus generated by adhesion for starting metamorphosis. We characterized the TRP channel gene for this sensing. GnRH is involved in initiating metamorphic events such as tail regression. D-serine is a signaling molecule downstream of the neuropeptide signaling. During metamorphosis, Ciona develops adult organs through cell proliferation. TPO, the enzyme synthesizing thyroid hormone in vertebrates, is responsible for this process. TPO is expressed in the mesenchyme in addition to the thyroid gland homologous organ. Both organs regulate cell proliferation during metamorphosis, suggesting the role of TPO in non-thyroid organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変態は一般の方にも目に付く極めて有名な生物現象であり、またその不思議さ故に生命への興味を惹起しやすいため、この現象の原理を深く解明することは、生物学や科学への興味を深める基盤となる。また、新しい機能を持ったタンパク質の発見や神経系での複雑な分子調節機構は、神経生物学や細胞工学の発展に繋がる。固着により開始されるホヤの変態の特殊性からは、付着動物一般の付着機構の解明と共に、新しい防除策の構築に繋がる。