Understanding integrated sensing system of sleep pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Liu Qonghua  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (90723792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 勝康  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (70507920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 神経細胞 / 神経回路 / 眠気 / 血糖値 / 麻酔 / ストレス / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / cFos / 睡眠欲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、眠気を検知し、その情報を処理、そして伝達する脳内システム、すなわち眠気の統合センシングシステムを明らかにする。そのために、眠気という無形の脳内表現を、組織化学的手法およびイメージング技術をもちいて視覚的に捕える。さらに、神経活動依存的に特定の情報をコードしている神経細胞群のみを標識・操作できる手法と近代神経科学研究のツールを融合することにより、眠気を機能的に捕える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is drowsiness? The true nature of drowsiness has not been clarified. We hypothesized that sleepiness is encoded by changes in neuronal activity in specific regions/neurons in the brain, and attempted to identify these neurons by histological methods. We also hypothesized that some of the specific regions and neurons in the brain involved in the loss of consciousness during general anesthesia are involved in sleep induction, and we searched for such neurons. To further investigate the true nature of drowsiness, we tested whether postprandial sleepiness can be artificially induced in experimental animals (mice).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眠気の正体に迫るために、活性化した神経細胞を高い時間解像度で組織科学的に可視化する手法を用いて全脳スクリーニングを行った。この手法は、様々な脳機能の研究に応用することができる可能性が考えられた。
全身麻酔のメカニズムおよび食後の眠気のメカニズムの理解から、睡眠の謎に迫ろうと試みた。本研究で得られた知見は、今後の研究の基盤となりうる。