Genetic manipulation of odorant receptor class choice and olfactory behaivor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA JUNJI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (60405339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚 / 嗅覚受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 嗅覚行動 / 嗅神経細胞 / 神経分化 / 神経細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅神経細胞は、その分化過程においてClass I型かClass II型かの運命選択をし、その運命決定に従い対応するクラスの嗅覚受容体をを発現する。しかしながら嗅神経細胞の二型性の機能分化の分子機構の全容とその生理的意義は明らかになっていない。これまでの研究で申請者は転写因子Bcl11bがこの二者択一的運命選択を制御していることを明らかにした。本研究課題では、ORクラス選択におけるBcl11bの機能発現機序の全容を解明する。さらにORクラス選択の遺伝学的制御が嗅覚神経回路形成と嗅覚行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、ORクラス選択と嗅覚行動を結ぶ分子神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) express a single odorant receptor (OR) gene from the class I or class II repertoires in mice. The mechanisms that regulate OR class choice in OSNs remain unknown. We show that the transcription factor Bcl11b determines the OR class to be expressed in OSNs. Both loss- and gain-of-function analyses demonstrate that class I is a default fate of OSNs and that Bcl11b dictates a class II OR choice by suppressing the effect of the J-element, a class I-OR enhancer. We further demonstrate that OSN-specific genetic manipulations of Bcl11b bias the OR class choice, generating mice with "class I-dominant" and "class II-dominant" noses, which display contrasting innate olfactory behaviors to two distinct aversive odorants. Overall, these findings reveal a unique transcriptional mechanism mediating a binary switch for OR class choice that is crucial to both the anatomical and functional organization of the olfactory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚受容体(OR)遺伝子の同定から四半世紀以上が経過し、その間のゲノム解析の進展によって脊椎動物のOR遺伝子レパートリーが、「魚類から哺乳類に共通の」クラス1と「陸生動物特異的な」クラス2に分類されることがわかった。しかし嗅神経細胞がどのように発現する嗅覚受容体のクラスを決定するのかは未解決のままであった。本研究は、長年の学術上の未解決問題を解明しただけでなく、魚類から哺乳動物の共通に存在するクラス1が嗅覚受容体の初期設定であること実験的に初めて証明したものであり、嗅覚の陸生適応メカニズムを新たに提唱するなど、学術的意義は極めて高い。