Intercellular connection between circadian clock neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Taishi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (50611357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / 体内時計 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 時間生物学 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
概日時計は約24時間のリズムを生み出す生物時計の一つである。多くの動物種において、概日行動リズムを制御する時計中枢機構は脳に存在することが明らかにされている。しかし、概日時計の神経回路が最も解明されているショウジョウバエでさえ、中枢時計の神経回路の全容を説明することは出来ていない。概日時計は、睡眠覚醒をはじめとする様々な行動や生理機能に影響を及ぼすものであり、その神経回路の理解は重要な研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clock neurons, the cells of the circadian clock that control behavioral rhythms such as sleep-wake cycles, are specific neurons located in the brain. In Drosophila melanogaster, the model organism of chronobiology, approximately 150 brain neurons have been identified as clock neurons. In this study, we have screened and identified clock neuron specific GAL4 lines that enable to manipulate those neurons for their functional analysis. Here, more than 70 new transgenic fly lines were identified or generated, and functional analysis of specific clock neurons was conducted through several international collaborations. Our study has contributed to the elucidation of the neural network of the circadian clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計は、人間において時差ぼけ、睡眠、免疫、代謝、精神疾患など多くの問題に関わっている。概日時計のメカニズムの解明には、より扱いやすいモデル生物を用いることが重要である。本研究では、概日時計がどのようにして脳の中で生み出されているのかを明らかにするために、少数の神経細胞集団のみを解析するためのトランスジェニックショウジョウバエの探索と、それを用いた神経細胞の機能を明らかにする研究を行った。概日時計の神経メカニズムが解明されれば、それをコントロールすることも可能になるかもしれない。