Functional analysis of the circadian photoreceptor melanopsin in diurnal and nocturnal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2022)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hatori Megumi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (90590472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / 光応答 / 環境応答 / 非視覚応答 / メラノプシン / 概日リズム / 光受容 / 霊長類 / 網膜
Outline of Research at the Start
目に存在する光受容細胞は桿体・錐体だけではない。網膜神経節に存在する一部の細胞は光受容タンパク質であるメラノプシンを発現し、概日時計の光応答や瞳孔収縮などの視覚以外の光応答、すなわち非視覚応答を引き起こす。メラノプシンを最も感度よく活性化させるのはブルーライトである。これまでの基礎研究は主に、夜行性であるマウスを用いて行われてきた。地球上にはヒトをはじめとする昼行性動物も存在し、光の効果は両者で大きく異なる。そこで、ヒトの健康へ研究を応用することを見据え、昼行性霊長類も用いてメラノプシンの機能理解に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanopsin, expressed in a subset of retinal ganglion cells, mediates behavioral adaptation to ambient light and other non-image-forming photic responses. This has raised the possibility that pharmacological manipulation of melanopsin can modulate several central nervous system responses, including photophobia, sleep, circadian rhythms and neuroendocrine function. The discovery of melanopsin antagonist Opsinamide (Nat Chem Biol 2013) raised the prospect of therapeutic control of the melanopsin phototransduction system to regulate light-dependent and circadian clock-controlled behaviors and remediate pathological conditions both in nocturnal and diurnal species. In this study, novel compounds were developed. Previously unknown new in vivo functions of melanopsin were also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノプシンに作用する低分子化合物の開発に取り組み、阻害剤オプシナマイドを世界で初めて、そして現時点で唯一、報告した。今回新たに取り組んでいる新規化合物群とあわせ、薬理学的な調節は確立されたモデル動物以外でのメラノプシンの機能理解という目的においても強力であり、メラノプシンの新規機能発見につなげることが可能である。夜寝る直前のスマートフォン使用などで問題とされるブルーライト障害にメラノプシン関わっている。化合物は片頭痛や鬱などメラノプシン関連疾患の改善薬としてのポテンシャルも持ち、学術的だけではなく広く社会に意義を持つ。