A novel sex-determining mechanism in the mammalian species lacking SRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Asato  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20372261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
伊藤 武彦  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトゲネズミ / XO / ゲノム編集 / SOX9
Outline of Research at the Start
Y染色体と、性決定遺伝子SRYを消失したアマミトゲネズミにおいて、SRY遺伝子に依存しない新しい性決定メカニズムを明らかにする。我々は、本種の全ゲノム配列を用いた情報解析を行い、性差が見られる染色体領域41ヵ所を検出した。本研究では、41ヵ所全ての領域について分子生物学実験によるスクリーニングを行い、実際に雌雄のゲノム間に性差が存在するかを検証する。加えて、性差がみられた領域を、ゲノム編集技術によりマウスで再現させ、表現型解析を行い性決定の機能を確認し、領域中の性決定因子の分子制御について明らかにする。さらに、トゲネズミ属全3種と比較解析し、新規メカニズムが獲得された進化過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal a new sex-determining mechanism of SRY gene-independent, we analyzed the sex-determining mechanism in an unique mammalian species, Amami spiny rat (Tokudaia osimensis), which has no Y chromosome and SRY gene. As a result of genome analysis in this species, a male-specific duplication was identified upstream of the SOX9 gene. An enhancer candidate sequence capable of functioning as a testis-specific enhancer of SOX9 was identified in the duplication unit. Genome-editing mice with duplicated enhancer sequences of T. osimensis were produced, and the expression of sex differentiation-related genes in the fetal gonads and the anatomical analysis of adult ovaries and testes were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRYに依存しない性決定を行う有胎盤哺乳類は、トゲネズミを含め数種が知られているが、具体的な分子メカニズムが明らかにされた例は未だない。本研究は、SRY遺伝子に依存しない性決定メカニズムを世界で初めて明らかにしたものであり、さらにそれは遺伝子ではなくシス因子によるものであるという画期的な発見を成し遂げた。SOX9上流の変異はヒトの性分化疾患の原因となることが知られており、本研究で明らかになった重複領域やエンハンサー配列の情報は、医学分野においても有用な情報として提供できるものである。