Behavioral genetics of the neuronal system required for memory acquisition, consolidation and retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tabata Tetsuya  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (10183865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 崇志  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (70756824)
山崎 大介  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 講師 (80588377)
清水 一道  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (50808095)
廣井 誠  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80597831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶 / ドーパミン / グルタミン酸 / GABA / アデニル酸シクラーぜ / 同時検出器 / cAMP / ショウジョウバエ / 連合学習 / 匂い記憶 / Ca2+ / ドーパミン神経 / ライブイメージング / adenyryl cyclase / 連合記憶 / キノコ体 / ドーパミン作動性神経 / グルタミン酸作動性神経 / GABA作動性神経 / 脆弱X症候群 / キノコ体神経細胞 / 記憶形成 / KCs / 忘却 / Glu / 情動 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、ショウジョウバエの忌避記憶(匂いと電気ショックを連合)と報酬記憶(匂いとショ糖報酬を連合)、それぞれに特異的な神経回路があり相互に抑制することを明らかにした。加えて、それらは記憶の獲得、保持、想起、全ての過程で必要であった。本研究では(1)記憶の素過程(獲得、保持、想起)それぞれにおけるこれらの神経細胞の具体的な機能の解明を進めるとともに、(2)忌避、報酬シグナルに特異的回路の特異性と相互抑制の機構を探る。脊椎動物においても同様の相互抑制の仕組みが示されており、情動に関わる記憶形成において進化的に普遍性の高い機構であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flies can be conditioned by the association of an odorant or conditioned stimulus (CS) with electric shock or an unconditioned stimulus (US) reinforced with dopaminergic neurons. (1) We found that glutamate is a cotransmitter in a subset of dopaminergic neurons and partially attenuates memory performance. (2) The type I Ca2+/calmodulin-stimulated adenylate cyclase (AC) in Kenyon cells (KCs) is thought to act as the coincidence detector that integrates Ca2+ influx in a restricted population (5-10%) of KCs, which is specific to each odorant (CS) and G protein activation resulting from the dopamine reception (US) in all KCs, and thus increases the cAMP concentration in the KCs that receive both CS and US relative to the rest of the KCs. However, the increase in the cAMP concentration resulting from the CS alone was also mediated by the same dopamine neurons that reinforce the US and thus in all KCs, which is inconsistent with the notion that AC acts as the coincidence detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)知的障害が見られる脆弱X症候群の原因遺伝子FMRPのショウジョウバエ相同遺伝子の変異によって代謝型グルタミン酸受容体がKCsで過剰発現し記憶障害を引き起こすことが報告されているが、それはCotransmitterとしてのグルタミン酸シグナルの本研究により生理的機構として説明される。(2)匂い刺激がドーパミンシグナルを誘導しKCsでcAMPを生成することの発見は、現在広く受け入れられているメカニズムでは匂いを受容したKCsを他のKCsから区別することができ無いことを示唆し、数十年にわたって信奉されてきた同時検出機構の検証が必要である。