| Project/Area Number |
19H03269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
| Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takehana Yusuke 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60432093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安齋 賢 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20779467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 性決定遺伝子 / 性染色体 / メダカ属魚類 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、互いに近縁でありながら異なる性決定システム(XY型およびZW型)を示すメダカ属の5種をモデルとして、性決定機構が未解明な4種(ジャワメダカ、ハウザンメダカ、ハブスメダカ、タイメダカ)それぞれから性決定遺伝子を同定する。さらに、これらと申請者らが性決定遺伝子(Sox3Y)を同定したインドメダカを含めた全5種で性決定カスケードを比較し、XY型からZW型が生じた進化メカニズムを解明する。これにより、ヒトとニワトリのような遠縁の種間比較ではみえてこなかった、性決定システム進化の基本原理を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed whole genome sequencing and transcriptome analyses of all five medaka species in the javanicus group of Oryzias, and revealed the sex chromosome structures and the candidate for sex-determining genes. Functional analyses of such candidates demonstrated their sex-determining functions. These results suggested that the ZW system arose once from the XY system in the ancestor of this group, and that new XY systems arose independently multiple times from the ZW system. In the latter process, the acquisition of sex-determining function by Dmrt1 seems to be important, which may have led to the occurrence of the new Y chromosomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでほとんど未解明であったZW型の性決定機構やXY型とZW型の交代過程について、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたという点でその学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究により、メダカ属各種の遺伝的性の判別マーカーを開発することもできた。これらの性判別マーカーが野生集団でも利用可能であり、ジャワメダカを始めとしたメダカ属魚類が東南アジアの毒性学分野でモデル魚として利用されていることを考慮すると、これら性判別マーカーの開発は、内分泌攪乱物質の評価など、本分野において大きな意義をもつ可能性がある。