Project/Area Number |
19H03270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Tsuyoshi 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 准教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 阿貴 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30581764)
高浪 景子 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (70578830)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マウス / 野生系統 / ヘテロジニアスストック / 家畜化 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経細胞 / 行動遺伝学 / 従順性 / 神経回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物家畜化は人類の生活に大きな役割を果たしてきた。これまでの研究で、野生マウス由来の集団から動物家畜化に重要な指標の一つである能動的従順性について選択交配することで、遺伝的にヒトになついたマウス集団を新たにつくりだすことに成功した。 そこで本研究では、ヒトになついたマウスを活用して、社会性と能動的従順性との関連を明らかにすると共に、能動的従順性に関わる神経回路を明らかにする。次に、見つかった脳領域における発現遺伝子の網羅的解析を行い、発現遺伝子と社会性との関連がみられるか解析する。最後に、遺伝子改変マウスにより、能動的従順性と社会性との関連をより直接的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the tameness behavior to humans, which is an important behavioral index for domestication, selective breeding was conducted using wild-derived heterogeneous stock, and a group with higher tameness than the non-selective group (control group) was established. RNA-seq analysis was performed using RNA extracted from the hippocampus collected from the brains of mice in the selected group and control group. We identified 137 genes with significantly different expressions. It was found that the expression of the gene network centered on the c-Fos gene, which is expressed in the early stage when nerve cells are active, is changed. In addition, the expression of the oxytocin receptor gene, which has been shown to be associated with sociality, was also altered. It was suggested that these differences in expression may affect social behavior and tameness behavior in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家畜動物は、人の生活上、作業を補助する目的で、また安定で安全な食糧の供給のため、更には最近では精神的な伴侶として欠かせないものとなっている。我々は野生マウス由来の集団から動物家畜化に重要な指標の一つである能動的従順性について選択交配することで、遺伝的に人になついたマウス集団を新たにつくりだすことに成功した。本研究では、人になついたマウスを活用して、社会性と能動的従順性の基盤となる遺伝子発現、行動、更には神経ネットワークに迫ることを目的として研究を進めた。家畜化のメカニズムの解明は新たな家畜の開発や改良において欠かせないものであるが、本研究はこうした課題に迫る内容であると言える。