Project/Area Number |
19H03274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 二朗 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
宮下 英明 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50323746)
谷藤 吾朗 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (70438480)
中山 卓郎 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (70583508)
高市 眞一 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40150734)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 珪藻 / ゲノム / 光合成 / 色素体 / フコキサンチン / トランスクリプトーム / 葉緑体 / 珪藻類 / カロテノイド / 従属栄養性藻類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋の多くの藻類が有するフコキサンチンと呼ばれる光合成補助物質は、その光合成における重要性に加え、ヒトの健康への維持に有用であることが知られている。しかし、藻類細胞内でどのように合成されているのか、詳細は分かっていなかった。フコキサンチンの合成経路を同定することを目的とした本申請研究は、進化学研究・光合成研究・生態学・地球化学分野への直接的な学術的重要性のみならず、健康増進物質を安価かつ大量に人工合成する手法の開発を可能とする社会的な波及効果が極めて大きい研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome evolution associated with loss of photosynthesis was unveiled by sequencing the genome of the non-photosynthetic diatom Nitzschia putrida (osmotrophic heterotroph), which lacks any pigments for photosynthesis. The genome evolution includes losses of genes for photosynthesis and photosynthesis-related functions, except for plastid ATP synthesis/degradation. In contrast, nuclear genes for a variety of plastid metabolic functions are still related in the genome after loss of photosynthesis. Tandem gene duplications of which functions might be involved in the heterotrophic lifestyle were also observed. Through the genome analysis of the pigment-lacking diatom species, as well as comparative genome analyses with photosynthetic species, cultivation experiments of photosynthetic species followed by comparative transcriptome analyses, candidate gene sets specific to photosynthetic species were retrieved and highly likely include uninvestigated genes for pigment biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、真核生物の多様性を構成する藻類系統の多様性やそれらのもつ色素の多様性を明らかにすることに成功した。特に、本研究で解読された光合成能喪失藻類のゲノム配列情報により、真核生物の多様性を創出する一因である光合成能喪失進化の分子基盤を推定することに成功した。光合成能喪失藻類のゲノム配列情報は、光独立栄養性から従属栄養性に至る進化過程の解明に向けた基盤となるに止まらず、光合成生物が有する有用物質生産に関わる未知遺伝子の同定に向けた情報基盤となりうる。