Evolutionary and immunological basis of an insect intracellular symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yu  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80723824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二橋 美瑞子 (長内美瑞子)  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (00422402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 菌細胞 / 昆虫 / 共生細菌 / 自然免疫 / 胚発生 / ナガカメムシ / RNAi / 脂肪体 / 細胞内共生細菌 / ヒメナガカメムシ / 自然免疫系 / ゲノム / カメムシ / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は病原菌などの有害な外来微生物を排除する自然免疫系を有しているが、昆虫などの無脊椎動物は体内さらには細胞内にまで有益な微生物を積極的に取り込んで維持し、それらの生物機能を丸ごと獲得する細胞内共生を進化させている。ところが、動物の自然免疫と細胞内共生という一見相反する非自己制御機構が生体内でどのように線引きされ、進化してきたのかについては理解が進んでいない。本研究では昆虫の細胞内共生の成立と自然免疫系の制御に着目し、さまざまな遺伝学・細胞生物学的解析を駆使して、昆虫にとって非自己であるはずの共生細菌がいかなる免疫学的な制御機構により許容されるのかを解明し、細胞内共生の進化の謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted functional screening of innate immunity and differentially expressed genes under Ubx-RNAi treatment in the seed bug Nysius plebeius by maternal RNAi of those genes, phenotypic observation, whole mount FISH and qPCR assays of the embryos. We found that several novel genes affect bacteriocyte formation in the embryos and that humoral immunity Toll and IMD pathways are not likely involved with the intracellular symbiosis both in embryos and adults. In addition, we revealed the diversity of bacteriocyte development in 5 species of lygaeoid stinkbugs. We also analyzed the complete or draft genomes of 7 intracellular symbionts found in these stinkbugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生は、宿主生物が共生微生物をその代謝経路ごと取り込むことで複合的な生命体が進化するきっかけとなる非常に重要な現象であり、異物の取り込みと維持がいかに成立するかに興味がもたれてきた。本研究により、ヒメナガカメムシの菌細胞共生成立に必要と考えられる新規遺伝子を同定でき、また自然免疫系と細胞内共生が独立に制御されていることが示唆されたことから、研究の新たな展開につながった。今後、ナガカメムシの菌細胞共生成立の機構の解析と操作を通じて、動物に広くみられる細胞内共生現象の解明や害虫の細胞内共生の制御を介した新たな防除法の開発が期待される。