Genetic basis of speciation process driven by adaptation to new oviposition substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Aya  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90370121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 佳孝  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (50366952)
野澤 昌文  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50623534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種分化 / 交尾器 / 外部生殖器 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子マッピング / ゲノムシークエンス / 生殖的隔離 / 産卵 / 生殖器
Outline of Research at the Start
環境への適応が引き金となって種が多様化するという考え方は、ダーウィンフィンチの例にあるように広く受け入れられている。しかし、環境へ適応するために進化した形質が生殖的隔離を直接引き起こした例は非常に少ない。これまでの研究により、多くの近縁種が成熟・発酵した果実に産卵する中で、未熟な固い果実に産卵するという新たな形質を獲得したオウトウショウジョウバエの産卵管の特異な形状が、同胞種との交尾の障壁になっていることがわかった。そこで本研究では、この産卵管や交尾の成功に影響する雄の交尾器の形態進化についてその遺伝的背景を明らかにし、生態学的種分化の過程で自然選択の標的となった遺伝的変異の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not like most other Drosophila species, Drosophila suzukii lays its eggs into firm ripening fruits. Its ovipositor is elongated and have many bristles lined up on the edge to pierce the skin of those fruits. This morphological evolution affects not only egg-laying, but also the spatial configurations of male and female genitalia during copulation resulting in the reproductive isolation caused by the mechanical mismatch during interspecific mating. The morphology involved in such form of reproductive isolation between D. suzukii and its closely related species D. subpulchrella was investigated in detail. The genetic analyses of those morphological trait revealed that the DNA sequence regions with frequent structural changes were involved in such morphological evolution. Furthermore, strong candidate genes that may have been responsible for the genetic changes occurred between the two species were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オウトウショウジョウバエ(Drosophila suzukii)とその近縁種D. subpulchrellaを使って、生物の種が分化していく際に種間での交配を妨げるような生殖器形態の進化が、ゲノム中の構造的な変化が激しい領域に起きる突然変異によって進んできたことが明らかとなった。この成果は、生物の進化を理解する上で、種が分化していく仕組みや昆虫などの動物で生殖器の形が速く進化していることの原因を探究していくために重要な情報となる。