Molecular genetic mechanisms underlying life-history evolution and diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
National Institute of Genetics (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Asano  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20722101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 曜  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (40816021)
北野 潤  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords季節性繁殖 / 生活史 / 季節性 / 日長応答 / 繁殖
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の生活史、つまり、どのように生まれ、成長し、繁殖し、死ぬのかは、ある個体がある環境で生き残り、子孫を残すことができるかを決めるとても重要な戦略である。この戦略は、それ自体がたくさんの形質が統合されて成立する複雑なもので、これらがどのような突然変異によって進化するのか、そしてその突然変異がどう集団中に広まっていくのかはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、進化学のモデル生物であるトゲウオ科イトヨを使って、これを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual timing of reproduction is a key life-history trait having a large effect on fitness. Populations often show convergent evolution of the reproductive period to adapt to different seasonality between habitats. To address the molecular genetic mechanisms, we use the three-spined stickleback as a model. We found that the multiple freshwater populations exhibited an extended breeding season. We showed that gonad development is suppressed by short photoperiod in marine ecotypes, but not in freshwater ecotypes. TSHb2 exhibited photoperiodic changes in marine ecotypes, but not in multiple freshwater populations. Knockout marine fish of TSHb2 demonstrated that fish showed signs of maturation even under short photoperiod. They were also similar to freshwater individuals in brain transcriptome and body size, suggesting pleiotropic effects. We revealed that the parallel loss of TSHb2 response occurred via different mechanisms; cis- and trans- mutations in Canada and Japan, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺刺激ホルモンは、イトヨ以外の魚や鳥、哺乳類でも季節性繁殖の制御をおこなっていることが分かってきました。このため、広い生物群で季節性繁殖の進化の鍵を担っているハブ遺伝子として機能していると考えられます。この遺伝子を制御することにより、より長い期間繁殖する家畜種や養殖種の作成などが可能になる可能性があります。