Holomorphology of Paraneoptera: testing the phylogenomics and elucidating the evolutionary process of novel structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Kazunori  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10322843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 量崇  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20463474)
塘 忠顕  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80282250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半翅系昆虫 / 形態学 / マイクロCT / 高次系統 / 単系統性 / µCT / 準新翅類 / uCT / 形態 / 系統学 / 3次元構築 / チャタテムシ / シラミ / アザミウマ / 半翅類 / 系統 / 進化 / 次世代形態学
Outline of Research at the Start
半翅系昆虫の系統関係の諸問題を,従来をはるかに上回る精度と量の形態データによって検証・解決し,吸汁式口器や特異的な交尾機構など,半翅系昆虫で見られる様々な新奇形質の進化プロセスの検討を行ことで,既知種だけでも12万種を超える本群の多様性をもたらした進化的背景を明らかにする.半翅系昆虫は完全変態昆虫の姉妹群であることから,本研究は昆虫最大の分類群である完全変態類の起源論にも大きな影響を及ぼす.さらに半翅系昆虫は,海域を含めたあらゆる環境へ進出し,極めて重要な農業害虫なども含まれるため,本研究の結果は,応用科学や環境科学への波及効果も大いに期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution morphological observations using synchrotron uCT were used to analyze the phylogenetic relationship between paraneopteran orders (Psocodea, Thysanoptera, Hemiptera) and Holometabola. Analysis of thoracic musculature supported the monophyly of Paraneoptera and showed that there was no morphological apomorphies supporting the sister group relationship between Psocodea and Holometabola, as suggested by phylogenomic analyses. We also searched for phylogenetic information from genital structures of Psocodea and analyzed the functional morphology of novel genital structures. We show that female genital structures provide contain information on the higher phylogeny of Psocodea, and that the evolution of female's penis-like copulatory organ was preceded by the evolution of the muscles that move the pre-penis structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の進化史の正確な理解は,全ての生物学の根幹を成す.特定の生物がなぜ害虫化したのかと言った問いにも,その生物の系統関係の理解が重要である.半翅系昆虫は,昆虫最大の多様性を誇る完全変態昆虫の姉妹群であり,完全変態昆虫の起源を明らかにする上でも最も重要な分類群である.形態的には,咀嚼式から吸汁式への口器の変革を始め多くの新奇形質が進化している,極めて稀な昆虫である.応用的にも,毎年数千億円と見積もられるような被害を出す農業害虫,衛生害虫を含む一方,生物農薬として利用される有用昆虫も含む重要な分類群と見なされている.したがって,その系統関係の解明は幅広い普及効果を持つ.