| Project/Area Number |
19H03279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 珍渦虫 / 無腸動物 / 珍無腸動物 / 新口動物 / 左右相称動物 / 後生動物 / 進化 / 自然史 / 珍無腸動物門 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
珍渦虫は、肛門、中枢神経系、体腔などの器官を欠く海産動物であり、新口動物を含む左右相称動物の起源や進化を考える上で重要な動物群であると考えられている。しかし、珍渦虫の生物学的研究は遅れており、生殖、発生、形態、生態などで解明されていない事象も多い。申請者は2017年に日本近海から珍渦虫の新種を報告し、その後も日本近海複数箇所でこの種の採集に成功している。本研究では、この種を新口動物や左右相称動物の起源や進化を研究する上で鍵となる実験生物とするべく、日本近海の珍渦虫の形態、生態、発生などの基礎的な生物学的な情報を蓄積することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Xenoturbella is a benthic marine animal lacking anus, centralized nervous system, and coeloms. It has been suggested that this simple body plan of the animal may have been retained from the last common ancestor of bilaterians. Therefore, Xenoturbella is important for evolutionary studies on Metazoa. However, its development and reproduction has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we report the spawning of the animal, using a newly established artificial spawning induction method. Xenoturbellids were revealed to be gonochoric with external fertilization. We also performed phylogenomic analyses on the animal, with the results suggesting that it is a member of the deuterostomes. A microCT method was established for xenoturbellids, enabling observations on internal structures non-destructively. Placozoans, acoelomorphs, and nudibranchs were studied for comparisons with xenoturbellids, and major findings were gained for each animal respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
珍渦虫の研究から左右相称動物の起源に関する新知見が得られることが期待される。本研究で放卵放精誘起法を確立したことから、珍渦虫の発生に関する研究が大きく進展すると考えられる。確立したmicroCTによる非破壊的観察法は、珍渦虫の形態学的研究に大きく貢献する。本手法は他の海産無脊椎動物にも応用可能であり、海洋生物学に大いに役立つ。本研究で新種記載した無腸動物には他の無腸動物にはない背面突起を有し、本種は初期の左右相称動物における新奇形質獲得研究のモデルケースとなりうる。また、本研究で開発したイロウミウシ科の発生系は、今後の研究の基盤となるだけではなく、水族館等での展示にも応用可能であると考える。