Diversity and evolution of mitochondrion-localized DNA polymerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yuji  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 泰久  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40647319)
中野 賢太郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50302815)
石谷 佳之  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 特任研究員 (60772043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オルガネラDNA複製 / 真核生物大系統 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 細胞内共生 / DNA複製 / 真核生物系統 / オルガネラ進化 / 有孔虫 / ユーグレノゾア / DNAポリメラーゼI
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア(mt)の細菌起源を鑑みると、そのゲノムはかつて細菌型DNA polにより複製されていたはずである。一部の真核系統ではミトコンドリアDNA pol(mtDNA pol)が同定されているが、既知のmtDNA polは細菌型DNA polとは異なる。従って、真核生物が多様化する過程で細菌型DNA polから進化的に異なるDNA polへの変換がおこったことを示唆するが、その詳細は未解明である。本研究では(1)多様な真核系統におけるmtDNA pol候補の探索と(2)その細胞内局在の確認を行い、真核生物の多様化に伴うmtDNA pol多様化と進化の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria and plastids originated from symbiotic α-proteobacterium and cyanobacterium, respectively, and contain highly degenerate bacterial-type genomes. The two organelle genomes are maintained by ”Family A” DNA polymerases (DNAP), which are evolutionarily related to bacterial PolI. Before this study, our knowledge of organelle-localized DNAP was restricted to highly restricted eukaryotic groups because no comprehensive study exploring organelle-localized DNAP in phylogenetically diverse eukaryotes has been conducted. In this study, we conducted a comprehensive survey of family A DNAPs over the tree of eukaryotes and succeeded in elucidating an overall picture of the diversity and evolution of organelle-localized DNAPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多様な真核生物から134のファミリーA DNAP配列を同定し、10種類の新奇オルガネラ局在DNAポリメラーゼ(DNAP)を発見した。新奇タイプのDNAPの中には、ミトコンドリアの起源となった共生細菌のDNAPの直接の末裔であると考えられるミトコンドリア局在DNAPがふくまれる。さらに、複数タイプの新奇DNAPの細胞内局在を実験的に検証した。それらの結果をもとに、オルガネラDNAPの多様性と起源を明らかにし、真核生物の共通祖先がもちいていたミトコンドリア局在DNAPについてシナリオを提示した。