1+1=1: deciphering how two different organisms became one by comparative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishida Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 峻志  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70800621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次共生 / 細胞進化 / 葉緑体 / クロララクニオン藻 / ケルコゾア / アオサ藻 / ゲノム / 藻類
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、原生生物が真核藻類を細胞内に取り込んで葉緑体を獲得したクロララクニオン藻の起源生物の特定が進み、二次共生による葉緑体獲得に伴う細胞進化を詳細に明らかにする環境が整った。本研究では、宿主と共生藻にそれぞれ最も近縁な現生の系統群とクロララクニオン藻の全ゲノムを比較することにより、2つの異なる生物が共生により1つの生物に進化(1+1=1の進化)した過程で、具体的にどんな遺伝子がどのように再構成されて1つの光合成真核細胞が生まれたのか、を明らかにする。これにより、二次共生によって多様な藻類のグループが生まれた具体的な進化の理解を深めることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the cellular evolution in the process of chloroplast acquisition by secondary endosymbiosis in chlorarachniophytes, we squenced the complete genomes of two species of cercozoan that are the most closely related to the chlorarachniophyte’s host compartment and one species of ulvophyte green alga that is closely related to the chloroplasts, and performed comparative genome analysis with chlorarachniophyte genome. The results suggest that there was a large-scale increase in gene families in the ancestor of the host compartment before the chloroplast acquisition by the chlorarachniophytes, which indicates that the cellular evolution allowing the chloroplast acquisition had already occurred in ancestral lineage. In addition, about 8% of genes in the chlorarachniophyte genome were found to be derived from organisms other than the host and endosymbiont of the secondary endosymbiosis, and some of the chloroplast protein genes were also found to be derived from the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、二次共生の際の細胞進化を、個々の遺伝子ベースにこれまでにない精度で、解析することができた。これは二次共生による葉緑体獲得を理解する上で非常に大きな進展をもたらすものである。また、ゲノムデータの少ないケルコゾアとアオサ藻についてそれぞれ2種と1種の全ゲノム解読に成功したことは、クロララクニオン藻の進化だけでなく、真核生物の様々な研究の進展において有意義な貢献となった。