Local and global diversity and evolution of animal colorations explored by large-scale pattern analysis and comparative genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Seita  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10377905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords模様パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の体表には多彩な模様パターンが見られます。本研究では、近縁の動物たちの間に見られるようなパターンの多様性(局所的多様性)や、遠縁の動物たちの間にグループをまたいで見られるようなパターンの多様性(大域的多様性)に注目します。これら2つの多様性や、それらに関わるパターン形成メカニズムの違いをふまえながら、模様パターンの多様性が「なぜ、どのように」生み出されてきたのかを明らかにすることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals have a wide variety of color patterns on their body surfaces. The diversity of these patterns can be divided into "local diversity," which is unique to individual biological taxa, and "global diversity," which is common across multiple taxa. In this research project, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of the large biological group of fish to elucidate both local and global diversity of color patterns. Using approaches such as comparative genomic analysis, we uncovered some aspects of the developmental and evolutionary mechanisms underlying them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物体表に見られる模様パターンは、同種識別や交配選択、擬態・隠蔽など、適応的にも大きな意義をもつと考えられる形質です。動物たちがなぜ模様をもつのかについてはこれまで多くの研究・議論がありましたが、模様パターンの形成メカニズムや進化プロセスについては、一部のモデル動物などを除いて多くが未解明のままでした。本研究の成果により、複雑なパターンが形成されるメカニズムや進化プロセス、パターン形成に関わる要因などについて新たな知見が得られ、動物の模様パターンの多様性を生み出すしくみについての理解が深まりました。