Morphological diversity and adaptive radiation in rove beetles associated with driver ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Munetoshi Maruyama  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (80512186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金尾 太輔  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (40758421)
岡本 朋子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50588150)
森 直樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293913)
小松 貴  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 協力研究員 (30722011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハネカクシ / 好蟻性 / サスライアリ / 適応放散 / 分類学 / 多様性解明 / 系統学 / 形態学 / アフリカ / 形態進化 / マレーシア / ミャンマー / シロアリ / 分子系統学
Outline of Research at the Start
サスライアリと共生する(一緒に生活するという広義の共生)ハネカクシ類は形態的に極めて多様であり、最近の分子系統学的研究により、それらが共通の祖先を起源とし、適応放散した可能性が高いことが示された。本研究では、サスライアリの分布の中心であるアフリカ地域で野外調査を実施し、行動観察、寄主アリを含む化学的分析、形態学的研究といった、共生関係の実態の解明を行い、ハネカクシ類が寄主であるサスライアリにどのように適応しながら種および形態の多様化を果たしてきたかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, our goals were to study the phylogenetic evolution, biodiversity elucidation, and chemical ecology of the rove beetles associated with driver ants, but the covid-19 disaster made travel to Africa, a major research site, impossible for at least two years, from 2020 to the first half of 2022. Therefore, during this period, we made a major change in our research plan and conducted research under the keyword categories of rove beetles, and symbiotic insects associated with social insects. The research that we changed our research policy resulted in the publication of many papers and presentations at academic conferences. As for the original goal of the research in Africa, we were able to conduct three surveys starting in June 2022, collected a large number of specimens, and made good progress in analyzing them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主目的はサスライアリと共生するハネカクシの適応放散の実態解明であり、コロナ禍で遅れたものの、その端緒につくことができた。適応放散はさまざまな分類群の生物で知られているが、今回の研究材料としているハネカクシに関しては、それらのなかでずば抜けた形態的多様性をもち、発表されれば適応放散の革新的な例を提供することとなる。また、研究範囲を広げて行ったハネカクシと社会性昆虫と共生する昆虫に関する研究に関しては、まだ多様性解明や系統といった基礎的な研究が不十分であり、今回の成果はその知見の集積に大きな貢献を果たした。希少種も多く生息地の保全への重要な手がかりを提供することにもなった。