Effects of wing and body colors on avoidance of interspecific hybridization and speciation in Odonata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Fumio  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40212154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二橋 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50549889)
土畑 重人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50714995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交尾行動 / 形質置換 / 種分化 / 種内変異 / 種間変異 / 色彩変異 / 交雑 / 種間交雑 / 進化 / 性選択 / 色覚 / 形質痴漢
Outline of Research at the Start
トンボの成虫は基本的に視覚で相手を認識することから、体色や斑紋に著しい多様性が見られる。しかし、野外において種間交雑が起こることがある。種間交雑に伴う行動や形態の形質置換に関しては、生殖隔離の強度や近縁種間で体色が多様化した分子基盤は全く解明されていないのが現状である。そこで、本研究は、人為的交雑実験や集団遺伝学、遺伝子機能解析等の実験系を用いて、種間交雑を回避する生殖隔離の強度に地域差は見られるのか、近縁種間(あるいは近縁種の同所的集団と異所的集団間)で体色や色覚の分子基盤にどのような差異が生じているのか、という未解明の問いに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speciation in insects includes morphological, physiological, and behavioral processes which differ among insect groups. In damselflies and dragonflies (Odonata), they fly in the daytime and use color visions in mating, resulting in diverse color patterns in wing and body marking patterns among species and also within the species. However, interspecific hybridization is suggested to occur in Odonata in the field. In such a situation of hybridization, the following three cases are theoretically predicted. First, the two closely related species become a single genetically mixed species by hybridization; second, character displacement occurs to avoid hybridization; and third, tow closely related species are maintained by already acquired differences not to mate with the opposite species. In this project, we examined how these three cases are common in Odonata using morphological comparisons and genetic analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、体色や色覚に著しい多様性が見られるトンボ類について、形態だけでなく遺伝学的にもその機構を解明した点にある。特に、カワトンボ属では国内で種間の形態差が段階的に変化することに加えて、過去に交雑が生じていたことが申請者らの研究により明らかになってきたが、さらにそれを分布域全体で詳細に比較することによって、近縁種間の交雑に伴う形質置換だけでなく、雑種崩壊や完全な種分化を含む複雑な遺伝的・形態的構造をもつ集団からなることを明らかにした。つまり、昆虫類の体色が種分化に果たす役割は一律ではなく、流動的な生殖的隔離を内包することを明らかにした点で独創性の高い研究であると思われる。