Investigation of the evolution of mammalian dental morphology using morphological and genomic datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asahara Masakazu  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (20709399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 拓士  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (40527892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哺乳類 / 歯の形態 / 系統種間比較 / 場の理論 / 臼歯形態 / 進化 / 三結節説 / 形態進化 / Inhibitory cascade model / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の最大の特徴であり、その繁栄と適応放散の要因が複雑かつ多様な歯の形態である。本研究計画は哺乳類の歯の形態がどう生まれ、どう多様化したかの進化要因と発生学的要因を遺伝子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。解析には研究代表者らのチームが世界に先駆けて行っている、比較形態学、ゲノムデータを用いた分子進化の解析、遺伝子改変マウスの形態解析、これらを複合した手法を用いる。これにより、哺乳類における歯の進化順序や、適応進化に関わった発生学的要因を解明するのみならず、多様化や収斂の遺伝学的・発生学的背景が多様なのか、少数のパラメータの制御なのかに関する知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex dental morphology is a notable characteristic of mammals, but the mechanisms of morphogenesis remain unclear. In this study, we tested traditional theories based on the morphological and molecular datasets. As one of the results, we analyzed morphological data through interspecific comparisons using phylogenetic comparative analyses and found that the relative tooth position among dental row corresponds to the complexity of tooth morphology. Our results succeeded to re-evaluate the traditional field theory in a modern method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の歯の形態形成機構については19世紀以来の歴史的な学説がある。本研究は現代的な形態計測手法と系統情報に基づく系統種間比較や、遺伝子の配列比較によって、歴史的な学説を現代的に再検討するとともに、新たな機構の抽出を試みた。標本の持つ形態データやゲノムの情報は生物多様性のデータセットとよべる存在であるが、そこから形態形成機構の一部を解明した本研究はそうした生物多様性情報の応用的意義を示したといえる。