Unraveling variation patterns and the formation/maintenance mechanisms of fish community structures through multi-site, high-frequency environmental DNA sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Miya Masaki  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30250137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 潮 雅之  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40722814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / メタバーコーディング / MiFish法 / 時系列解析 / 魚類群集 / 種間関係 / モニタリング / 生物多様性 / 環境DNAメタバーコーディング / 時空間分析 / 房総半島 / 黒潮 / 多様性分析 / 時空間動態 / 多地点高頻度調査 / ビッグデータ / 時空間分布 / 多地点・高頻度観測 / 変動様式 / 地理的構造 / 魚類 / 群集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,多地点・高頻度環境DNA観測を行い,さまざまな時空間スケールにおける魚類群集構造の変動様式をMiFish法によって明らかにすることを第一の目的とする。また,MiFish法で得られたデータを最新の手法で定量化することにより,先の調査で明らかになった魚類群集構造の形成・維持機構を解き明かすことを第二の目的とする。これら二つの目的を達成するため,房総半島南部の岩礁海岸に11測点を設け,MiFish法による魚類群集モニタリングをさまざまな時空間スケールで行う。さらに,魚類群集の動態予測や制御につながるデータ駆動型・仮説発見型の新たな分野を創出することを第三の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore spatio-temporal patterns and the mechanisms forming and maintaining fish communities, we collected 550 environmental DNA samples from 11 sites along the southern coast of the Boso Peninsula, central Japan, over a two-year period. MiFish metabarcoding was performed on all 550 samples, followed by a time-series analysis using a newly-developed method. In total, we identified 856 fish species across 33 orders, 167 families, and 466 genera. The observed occurrence patterns of these species exhibited spatio-temporal variations, likely influenced by ocean currents and the contrasting environments between the open ocean and inner bay areas. Furthermore, our analysis of the interspecific interaction strengths among the 50 most frequently detected species revealed diverse temperature-dependent patterns. These findings provide substantial implications for future research on fish community stability in the face of climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年発展が著しい環境DNA分析に最先端の時系列解析法を適用することによって,生物間の関係性に新たに焦点を当てることに成功した。すなわち,これまでの環境DNA研究で得られる情報は「何がどこにいるか」だけだったのが,本研究の手法を使えば「何と何がどれくらいの強さで関係しているか」まで推定できるようになったことを意味する。さらに,魚類群集における種間関係強度の温度依存性の存在を実証できたことは,全世界的に大きな問題となっている地球温暖化が,魚類群集のような複雑系に何らかの影響を与えることをも示唆している。環境DNAを用いた生物多様性モニタリングを継続していく意義を高めたと言ってもよい。