Genetic differentiation of plants between upper and lower elevations and the role of pollinating insects in maintaining differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Itino Takao  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20176291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標高種分化 / 草本植物 / 送粉昆虫 / 遺伝分化 / 生態型 / MIG-seq解析 / 適応進化 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは最近、山地性植物サラシナショウマにおいて、標高上下間で遺伝的分化が起こっており、遺伝的に異なる3つの生態型の間で花形質や送粉者が異なっていることを見いだした。本研究ではこの知見をふまえ、広い標高域にまたがって分布する約50種の植物種について、まず標高上下間での遺伝的分化の有無を確認し、さらに分化の維持メカニズムを追究する。本研究によって、標高上下間での遺伝的な分化が広く示されれば、従来よりも細かい保全単位で山地性植物を保全すべきであるといった政策の見直しに発展させることが可能となり、また標高上下での側所的な種分化が明らかになれば「標高種分化」の初めての実証例となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether adaptive differentiation between upper and lower elevations leads to genetic differentiation in four bumblebee-pollinated herbaceous species distributed in the Japanese Alps.
In Prunella vulgaris, Lamium album and Aquilegia buergeriana, flower size corresponded to inter-population variation in pollinator size due to differences in the main pollinators at different elevations. No genetic differentiation between upper and lower elevations was detected in these three species, and genetic differentiation was detected among mountain ranges.
In Impatiens noli-tangere, the "early-flowering type" and the "late-flowering type," in which the flowering time and other morphological traits were clearly differentiated between the upper and lower elevations in a narrow range, were parapatrically distributed, and the two types were genetically differentiated. In I. noli-tangere, adaptive differentiation to altitude was associated with genetic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標高に伴う側所的な2型の分化が本研究成果により示された。繁殖時期(花期)の違いが2型の側所分化を維持する機構として重要であることも示され、標高間種分化という未開拓の研究分野にとって嚆矢とも見なすべき成果が得られたといえる。この標高間分化の発見は、従来よりも細かい保全単位で山地性植物を保全すべきであるといった政策の見直しにつながりうる基礎情報となる。