Ecophysiological studies on the climate change impacts on forest photosynthesis and phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 達郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
野田 響  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (60467214)
永井 信  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (70452167)
村山 昌平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30222433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 森林生態系 / 炭素循環 / 光合成 / フェノロジー / リモートセンシング / 気候変動ストレス / 森林光合成 / 生理生態 / 個葉分光特性 / CO2フラックス / 長期変動 / 極端気象
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模での気候変動が陸上生態系の炭素吸収量に多大な影響を及ぼすことが最近の地上・衛星観測やモデル研究によって示され始めている。本申請課題では,炭素循環システムのうち,特に気象環境の変動に敏感であるが未解明な課題が多い生理生態学的プロセスについて,森林生態系での長期フィールド観測と野外操作実験データの解析,およびモデル分析の統合的な研究を進めて,気候変動が森林光合成に及ぼす影響を総合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to (1) reveal the impacts of climate change on carbon cycle and its ecological processes, and (2) investigate the ecophysiological knowledge for optical satellite remote sensing on forested landscape in cool-temperate deciduous broadleaf forests in Takayama and Tomakomai. Long-term observations of CO2 flux and tree ecophysiological characteristics in Takayama revealed that climate change influence carbon sequestration by altering leaf phenology and photosynthetic activities, and particularly rising temperature and extreme weather events in summer have significant impacts. Optical remote sensing by Earth observation satellites is powerful tool for observations of phenology and ecosystem functions. However, our study suggests the needs of ecophysiological understanding on optical signals from forest canopy such as leaf biochemical and anatomical components, canopy structure, and their spatial distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林は環境調節や生物多様性保全など重要な機能を担う。気候変動は植物の光合成や呼吸等の活動への影響を通じて森林の生態系機能を劣化させることが懸念されている。本研究では気候変動が森林生態系機能に短期的・長期的ストレスをもたらしていることを示し,また,地上での長期複合的観測と衛星観測の技術的な問題点を明示した。特に,20年に及ぶ微気象学的観測と植物生理生態学的観測を統合したデータ解析により,森林生態系機能の短期・長期的変動メカニズムを解明したこと,及び,リモートセンシング観測手法を生理生態学的に検証できたことなど,これらの成果は環境変動の診断データの重要性と長期・広域観測の拡大に貢献する。