Microbial loop, dominant food chain in lake hypolimnion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 健  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00815508)
山口 保彦  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 研究員 (50726221)
早川 和秀  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 部門長 (80291178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 深水層 / 微生物ループ / CL500-11細菌 / 溶存態有機物 / 準易分解性溶存有機物 / キネトプラスチド鞭毛虫 / 溶存有機物 / 湖沼深水層 / CL500-11 / 原生生物 / 湖沼 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
湖沼の深水層において、細菌による溶存有機物の利用、原生生物の摂食およびウィルスの感染による細菌の死滅までを調べ、湖沼深水層における微生物ループの動態を明らかにする。群集・ゲノム解析による細菌と原生生物の多様性と生理生態学的特性の解明、最先端測定機器による有機物化学分析による細菌餌資源の検討、海外研究者との共同による最先端技術を用いる細菌の死滅過程の定性・定量的解析を行う。これらにより、湖沼深水層の微生物ループを基軸とした「Hypolimnion ecology(湖沼深水層生態学)」を提唱し、これまで未解明な秘境生態系とも言える湖沼深水層における生態学の学術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish a research foundation of ecology in the lake hypolimnion, through the elucidation of ecological processes in the hypolimnion microbial loop. We clarified that the hypolimnion bacterial assemblages (HBA), dominated by CL500-11 bacterium, convert the organic carbon supplied by sinking of phytoplankton into high molecular weight dissolved organic carbon (DOC), though it was suggested that the decomposition of DOC in the hypolimnion by HBA was not efficient. We successfully prepared the HBA genome catalog superior in quantity and quality to previous ones, and the catalog of bacterial gene expression in Lake Biwa. Further studies are necessary to collect more information about the loss processes of HBA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、湖沼の生態学的プロセスに関する研究は、そのほとんどが太陽光が透過する光合成が活発な表水層において行われてきた。一方、湖沼の最下層で底泥を含まない深水層は、太陽光が届かず、水温も低く、生物の現存量・生産が低いために、多くの研究者の注目を受けることが無かった。深水層の生態系は、細菌や原生生物などの微生物が優占するシステムであると考えられ、本研究は深水層の生態学的プロセスの全容を解明する端緒となる。また、気候変動により湖沼深水層の貧酸素化が懸念される現在、本研究は地球環境問題に対しても重要な情報を提供する。