Adaptive significance of morphologically complex flowers in natural grassland communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USHIMARU ATSUSHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 博  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90463885)
岡本 朋子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複雑花 / 進化 / 送粉者 / 開花密度 / 送粉成功 / 単純花 / 花形質 / 花の多様性 / 花の撮影 / 花の複雑性指標 / 花色
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複雑な形をした花(複雑花)が、単純な形をした花(単純花)よりも適応的になる(より多く子孫を残せる)生態学的な条件を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に「複雑花は、同じ植物を選択的に訪花する性質(定花性)の強い送粉者へ花粉媒介を依存することで、植物の種多様性が高く、自種の開花密度の低い環境下で同種内送粉(自種の花を繰り返し訪れてもらうこと)を確実にするための適応である」という仮説を、複数の草原群集を詳細に調べ検証する。主に、「複雑花は単純花に比べて、定花性の強い昆虫により多く訪花され、競合する種が開花し、同種の開花密度の低い条件下でも確実に送粉に成功する」という予測を定量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, data on corolla tube length and flower color of entomophilous plants were obtained in the Sugadaira Highland, and analyzed together with data from five other survey sites. In plant communities with frequent visitation by large bees (e.g.,bumblebees) and butterflies, complex flowers were more abundant. In complex flowers, large bees with strong flower constancy visited more frequently in the field, while simple flowers were more frequently visited by moderately constant bees such as honeybees and small bees. For several simple flowers, the visitation frequency of pollinators and pollen receipt increased with increasing conspecific floral density. On the other hand, for complex flowers, conspecific floral density did not affect the visitation frequency of pollinators or pollen receipt. Overall, our results support the hypothesis that complex flowers have the advantage of stable reproduction even with low conspecific floral density, due to specialization of pollinators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだ課題は、総説論文等で繰り返し議論された重要性な課題であるが、野外における実証研究は非常に少なかった。本研究は、申請者らが長年蓄積してきたデータに新データを加えた新しいデータセットで花形質と送粉者相の解析を定量的に行い、曖昧な議論がなされてきた仮説の頑強性について検討できた。まず、野外においてマルハナバチ類が小型ハナバチやハナアブに比べて定花性が高いことを定量的に示した点は新規性が高い。さらに、複雑花が低密度環境下でも安定した送粉成功を得ることができる点を複数の種を比較しながら明らかにした点も、送粉生態学の重要課題を解くのに必要な成果を得ることができた