Synergetic effects of community-level phenology of intermediate hosts and definitive hosts on the probability of trophic transmission in a nematomorph parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuya  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30456743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 勝敏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
瀧本 岳  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90453852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハリガネムシ / 感染症 / 群集フェノロジー / R0 / 寄生者 / 感染動態 / 森林-河川生態系 / 増幅効果 / 希釈効果 / 宿主多様性 / フェノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
生物群集による寄生者の制御メカニズムを解明することは、寄生者を含む生態系挙動の理解と予測性を高めるとともに、感染症の流行予測や予防を実現することに貢献する重要な研究課題である。先行研究では、宿主の種多様性が感染機会を減少させる希釈効果と増加させる増幅効果のいずれがより多くの感染系を制御しているのかについて議論がなされている。しかし、複雑な生活史を有する寄生者では、中間宿主と終宿主それぞれに多様性が存在する。本研究では、ハリガネムシ類の感染系をモデルとして、「感染動態の安定性は、希釈効果と増幅効果のいずれかでなく、両者が同時に働くことによって規定される」という仮説を理論と実証の両面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study phenological transmission of a nematomorph infecting intermediate hosts of aquatic insects whose emergence transfers cysts to definitive hosts of ground-dwelling beetles that feed on aquatic insect adults. Field observations found that asynchronous emergence of cyst-carrying aquatic insects occurred, providing a long time window for potential transmission. Ground-dwelling beetles that the nematomorph could infest occurred mostly during the first half of the transmission window, indicating that many of the late transferred cysts were wasted. Model simulations showed that asynchronous emergence among aquatic insect hosts stabilized transmission although a broadened window for potential transmission could increase unsuccessful transmission. These results suggest that phenological diversity of parasite hosts can synergistically determine the efficiency and stability of transmission and shed light on the roles of apparent wastes of unsuccessful transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性による感染症の制御は基礎科学のみでなく、社会福祉においても極めて重要な課題である。先行研究では、宿主の種多様性による希釈効果と増幅効果のいずれかが寄生者を制御するという前提の下で研究が進められてきた。これに対して、本研究では、中間宿主と終宿主の両方に種多様性が存在することに着目して、両者の群集レベルでのフェノロジーの一致度が感染動態にもたらす影響を体系的に理解するフレームワークを世界に先駆けて構築した。