Highly sensitive 14C analysis elucidating trophic ecology of endemic benthic fauna on hydrothermal vents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimanaga Motohiro  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (70345057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 裕美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 准研究主任 (50447380)
野牧 秀隆  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (90435834)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱水噴出孔 / 炭素同位体比 / ベントス / 群集 / 栄養生態 / 放射性炭素同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
①熱水噴出域(熱水域)に生息する微小底生動物(メイオベントス)の栄養源と栄養段階の多様性と、大型底生動物(マクロベントス)との被食‐捕食関係の解明
②熱水域底生生物各種の成長に伴う有機物源の変化の解明
本研究では、今まで未解明だった上記二つの研究課題をターゲットとし、従来の安定同位体比と、本研究の要となる14C分析を用いて、各分類群の化学合成有機物への依存度を正確に評価することにより、熱水域の化学合成細菌からメイオベントス、マクロベントスまで含めた「真」の栄養生態の多様性の評価と、栄養生態からみた熱水種の熱水進入過程の理解を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trophic ecology of meio-macro and megafauna on hydrothermal vents (chimneys) and adjacent non-vent seafloor in seamounts along the Izu island arc and in the Okinawa Trough was analyzed using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios and natural-abundance radiocarbon isotope ratios. The results showed that the dependences on hydrothermal-derived carbon dioxide and bottom-water carbon dioxide was different from habitats, indicating that hydrothermal fluid-derived environmental gradients around hydrothermal vents have a significant impact on the trophic ecology of the benthic organisms. Dependences on chemosynthetic organic matter are different even between closely related taxa inhabiting on the same chimney surfaces, and the dependence would not change with growth at least among juveniles settling on the chimneys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来の安定同位体比分析だけでは細分化が困難だった、熱水固有底生生物の共生細菌を含んだ、熱水熱水域の主たる一次消費者である化学合成細菌の無機炭素源を放射性炭素同位体比分析によってより明確に分析可能であることを示し、これらの手法を用いて、熱水域底生生物群集の重要な構成要素でありながら、微小なため分類・生態学研究がすすんでいなかったメイオベントスの栄養生態の一端を明らかにしたことは、今後の熱水域生物群集の栄養生態および全貌解明の全貌解明の前進に大いに寄与すると自負する。