Evolution of social structure and mating systems in a tribe Lamprologini cichlids: A model system of social evolution in vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和孝  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士奨励研究員 (50527900)
安房田 智司  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60569002)
高橋 鉄美  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古典的一妻多夫 / 雌優位社会 / 繁殖成功 / 性役割の逆転 / 雌の雄操作 / 古典的動物行動学 / 認知行動学 / 動物社会学 / 社会構造 / 社会認知能力 / トゲウオ / 繁殖生態 / 鍵刺激 / 協同繁殖 / 縄張り行動 / 利他行動 / 比較認知科学 / 地域間比較 / 社会認知 / ヘルパー / 顔認知 / 繁殖戦術 / 共同繁殖 / カワスズメ科魚類 / 認知進化生態学 / 協同的一妻多夫 / タンガニイカ湖 / 婚姻形態 / 社会進化 / 共同的一妻多夫 / 分子系統樹
Outline of Research at the Start
主に、タンガニイカ湖のザンビア沿岸域において、カワスズメ科魚類の血縁ヘルパーを伴う協同繁殖、古典的一妻多夫の潜水調査を実施する。協同繁殖魚は岩や石の下で営巣する種が観察されてきたため、行動観察が困難であったが、今回対象とするN.ヘックイは開けた砂場で営巣しておるため行動観察が極めて容易であり、これまでの不明点の解明が大いに期待できる。また、古典的一妻多夫も詳細な研究は魚類ではこれまでまったくなく、この繁殖社会の鳥類のそれとの類似性、相違生が明らかにされることにより、いっそうり各位が進むものと期待できる。これらの成果を踏まえ、脊椎動物の社会進化モデルの構築を3年間でめざしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classical polyandry that shows the reversal of sex role has been documented in some birds, wherein typically large dominant females enjoy high reproductive success than males. We investigated this type of mating system in cichlid fish Julidochromis marlieri in their habitats in Lake Tanganyika. Large females had large territories which rarely overlapped each other, and enclosed 1-3 nests with attending males. Females spawned eggs into several nests at which egg clutches were fertilized by the respective males. This breeding system are classical polyandry. The sex role of this fish is reversed, namely female-female fight is more frequent and severe than male-male fight, males took parental care more. This classical polyandry is similar to that of birds. This will be the first document of fish classical polyandry in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、魚類での古典的一妻多夫の実態が世界で初めて明らかにすることができた。男性優位社会のヒトによって、魚類にさえこのような「女性優位社会」が存在する自身がヒト社会に与える影響は大きいと考える。もちろん、この発見は従来鳥類で考えられてきた仮説を全く異なる分類群の動物で検証したことの意義は大きい。
また、寒冷地群集と熱帯群集における動物の認知能力の進化に関する一般則に対する仮説を提唱できたことも大きい。