Evolution on islands controlled by bottom-up allochthonous inputs and top-down cascading predation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40250162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木寺 法子  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (30720685)
阿部 晴恵  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (60462272)
栗山 武夫  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70573145)
岡本 卓  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80554815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords島嶼 / 海洋生態系 / 系外資源流入 / 栄養カスケード / 適応進化 / 島嶼個体群 / 群集構造 / 系外資源 / 島嶼生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、有人島と無人島を併せて6842にも上る島嶼が多様な海洋環境とともに存在する日本列島の特性を活かした野外研究である。伊豆諸島の長期研究で得た生態学的知見、すなわち海洋からの系外資源流入が栄養カスケードを介して捕食者と被食者の適応進化と個体群動態に及ぼす相互作用の一般性を、多様な海洋環境と島の地理的条件を考慮した統計学的研究によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of influx of marine food resources on the evolution of predator feeding habits and predator avoidance of prey and population dynamics of prey and predator via trophic cascades in the coastal islands of the Japanese archipelago. Striped snakes, as genelist predator, preyed on seabird eggs and chicks to grow large on the Izu Islands, and on goby species in rivers on Sado Island, contributing to the material cycle from the water to the land. In the Setouchi islands, newly collected data from more than 40 island distributions showed that amphibian body size was larger than that of the mainland population, but there was little effect of extra-systemic sources. On the other hand, in the island area from Setouchi to the southern coast of Shikoku, we found that wild boars swimming in from the mainland had a negative impact on the population density of lizards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形質進化の選択圧となる生態学的背景が明確となっているシステムを適切に抽出することは、進化と個体群と生態系の動態における相互作用系の優れたモデルシステムとして、今後の研究の基盤となる。本研究は、海洋生態系と陸域生態系間の系外資源流入と栄養カスケードの視点から、有人島と無人島を併せて6842にも上る島嶼が多様な海洋環境とともに存在する日本列島の特徴を十分に引き出し、新たな研究の活路を開くことができた。日本列島の多様な海洋環境を考慮し、森・里・川・海の連環をモニタリングする体制の基礎をつくり、海洋・陸域生態系の生態学的な評価を踏まえた保護区の設定に寄与する社会的意義を明確にした研究である。