Impacts of inter-individual heterogeneity of epidemic parameters on disease spread and ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Miki Takeshi  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00815508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏡味 麻衣子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
松井 一彰  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40435532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsツボカビ / 生態系内感染症 / 理論疫学 / 数理モデル / ツボカビ感染症 / 感染パラメータ / 生態系感染症 / スーパースプレッダー / 数理モデリング / 感染症 / 個体間差異 / 非ランダム分布 / 水域生態系 / 菌類 / 基本再生産数
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症の流行を扱う疫学理論では、感染されやすさ等が宿主個体間で異なることが、感染症拡大を決める大きな要因であると言われてきた(=「個体間差異」の重要性)。しかし、ウイルスや寄生性菌類等の寄生者が原因で、生態系全体に影響を及ぼすような「生態系内感染症」については、個体間差異の存在が見過ごされてきた。そこで本研究では、植物プランクトン・寄生性菌類相互作用を代表例として用いて個体間差異を定量化し、その結果に基づく宿主・寄生者動態を含む生態系モデルを新たに構築する。これにより、これまで過小評価されてきた生態系内感染症が生態系全体の物質循環へ与える波及効果の予測をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated three features of individual-level heterogeneity in phytoplankton-fungal (chytrid) interactions through combining incubation experiments, timelapse observation, and mathematical modeling. 1. Individual-level heterogeneity of the number of infections per host cell emerges from non-random interactions (i.e., local density-dependent interactions) between host cells and chytrid zoospores. 2. The existing infections on each host cell enhances subsequential infections, and the total number of newly-produced fungal zoospores increased with the number of infections. 3. The non-random interactions between host cells and chytrid zoospores make the population dynamics bistable at equilibria and results in the long-term latent period and sudden increases in infections under transient conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物や人間に関する感染症においては、スーパースプレッダーの存在など宿主の個体間差異が流行拡大のカギである。しかし、細菌に感染するウイルスや植物プランクトンに寄生するツボカビなど、生態系内での影響が大きい「生態系内感染症」については、個体群内の平均的特性を用いた研究しか進められていなかった。本研究で明らかとなった個体群差異の存在とその機構は、生態系内での感染症・寄生者の役割の理解の深化に貢献する。特に流行拡大の初期において検出可能なレベルまで感染率が上がるまでの期間が個体間差異の存在によって非常に長くなるという発見は、有用藻類の野外培養における感染症リスク管理の面でも意義が大きい。