Nanogeomicrobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shingo Kato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 上級研究員 (40554548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
伊藤 隆  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (80321727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄酸化菌 / 鉄還元菌 / 分離培養 / メタゲノム / バイオミネラル / 生物地球化学的循環 / ナノ鉱物 / 微生物ダークマター / 鉄バクテリア / 生物地球化学循環 / 鉄酸化微生物 / 鉄還元微生物 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物による鉄の酸化還元及び酸化鉄ナノ鉱物の生成溶解、それに伴う様々な元素の吸着溶脱は、地球規模での物質循環や生態系の成り立ちを理解する上で、鍵となる反応である。本研究では、「多種多様な未培養微生物が、酸化鉄ナノ鉱物の生成と溶解を駆動し、地球表層環境における様々な元素の挙動・循環を支配している」という作業仮説を立て、分離培養を基軸として、最先端の分子生物学および鉱物学的手法を駆使して、その検証を行う。本研究は、地球規模での元素循環を理解する上でのパラダイムシフトとなる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the formation and dissolution of iron oxide nanominerals in the Earth's surface environment through the isolation and cultivation of microorganisms. We obtained phylogenetically novel and diverse isolates of iron-oxidizing and iron-reducing microorganisms from various environments. For the first time, we report the existence of microorganisms capable of oxidizing and reducing iron at circumneutral pH. Through culture experiments, we demonstrated that these iron-oxidizing and iron-reducing microorganisms produce and dissolve iron oxide nanominerals. Thus, we showed the contributions of microorganisms to the biogeochemical cycling of iron and related elements in natural environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、鉄循環を駆動する新規微生物の存在を実証しただけでなく、まだ同定されていない鉄駆動微生物が自然界には多種存在していることを示唆している。本研究で獲得した新規微生物は、公的菌株保存機関に寄託され、一部は一般の研究者にすでに公開されているため、さらなる基礎・応用研究に利用可能である。本研究によって得られた成果は、自然界の元素循環に対する新たな視点を提示するものであり、さらには資源枯渇や環境汚染問題解決へ向けた応用バイオ技術の飛躍的な発展に貢献する可能性を秘めている。