Adaptation of owl monkeys to dark environments accompanied by genome composition alterations: reproducibility in a wide range of primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koga Akihiko  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (80192574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 秀之  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 准教授 (50261178)
飯田 敦夫  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90437278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords適応 / ゲノム / サテライトDNA / ヘテロクロマチン / 染色体 / 内在性レトロウイルス / 反復配列 / 霊長類 / 視細胞 / 有袋類
Outline of Research at the Start
夜行性の哺乳類の多く(マウス、ムササビなど)で、微弱な光を捕らえる視細胞の核に、特殊な構造が存在することが、知られている。これが光を集めるレンズとして機能し、夜間視力の増強をもたらす。昼行性の生活様式を示す真猿類(霊長類のうち、ヒトやニホンザルを含む大きなグループ)にあって、ヨザル(夜猿)は、唯一の例外である。過去に昼行性から夜行性に移行している。この移行に伴い、ヨザルは視細胞に、核の特殊な構造を獲得した。この獲得の進化的過程に関して、ゲノムの構成や環境条件などの点で必要であった条件を、調べる。その結果から、条件さえそろえば同様の適応が霊長類全般(ヒトを含め)で起こり得るかを、推測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owl monkeys carry, in their photoreceptor cells, a microlens structure that leads to an elevated night vision. This is an adaptation associated with their shift to a nocturnal lifestyle. The purpose of the present study was to reveal the past evolutionary process of the acquisition of the microlens structure, and to infer its generality in a wide range of organisms. The following results were obtained: [1] the acquisition was a recent and rapid process (after the divergence between owl monkey and marmoset), [2] the acquisition was accompanied by formation of novel satellite DNA (tandemly repeated sequences on a large scale) and its rapid expansion in the genome, and [3] another example of a rapid expansion of a new satellite DNA was found in a marsupial. These results suggested that adaptation associated with satellite DNA formation or expansion could occur in a wide range of organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適応進化にはゲノムの変化が伴う。真核生物のゲノムにはほぼ例外なく、従来の概念での遺伝子のほかに、サテライトDNAが大量に存在する。その機能が続々と明らかにされているものの、適応進化に直接関わったといえる例は、ほとんどない。この状況にあって、ヨザルでの視細胞内微小レンズの形成は、サテライトDNAがもたらす適応進化の明瞭な例である。進化の観点からは、これがヨザルに限られるのかとの疑問が、順当に生じる。この疑問に応えるための実験や解析を行い、広い範囲の生物種で同様の適応進化が起こり得るとの推測に至った。この先の課題としての具体的な実例の同定に、効率的な解析手法の選定の指針を、提供することになる。