Anti-predator strategies in savannah baboons: Understanding group formation dynamics and decision-making rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO-ODA Akiko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80369206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 英一  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00161050)
河村 正二  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団生活 / 意思決定 / 捕食圧 / リーダーシップ / GPS / 危険領域 / リーターシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は一般に、群れを形成することで捕食者対策上の利益を得る。霊長類の群れも捕食者対策として形成されたと考えられるものの、捕食される危険が高い移動時や夜間時における個体の直接観察が困難なために、群れ形成と捕食圧との関わりは未解明であった。本研究は、高性能イリジウムGPSロガーと暗視ビデオを野外調査に導入し、霊長類の群れが捕食圧によってどのように進化したのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In environments with multiple predators, the vulnerability associated with the spatial position of group-living prey is non-uniform and depends on the hunting style of the predator. Theoretically, for coursing predators, individuals at the edge of the group would be at greater risk of predation than those at the center. For ambush predators, isolated individuals in the group would be more vulnerable to predation. These positions of vulnerability to predation would be expected to be occupied by adult males, but dominant males are likely to occupy the center of the safe group. Several theoretical methods (predation risk proxies) have been proposed to assess predation risk. Using GPS collars, we collected spatial position data within a wild baboon group facing predation risk. Our analysis showed that adult males were consistently isolated at the edge of the group for all proxies. Our results highlight the importance of spatial positioning within the group in the context of predation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、霊長類の群れ内の空間的位置による捕食圧の違いに関する検証を、従来のモデル研究からフィールド研究に広げた点に学術的意義がある。これは、初期ヒト科集団の群れ形成と行動モデルを実データで予想し、進化的適応の理解を深化させることに寄与する。また、GPSタグや加速度計を用いて動物の位置データを詳細に収集し、行動のビッグデータを記録することで、人間社会の意思決定プロセスの解明に寄与することが期待される。