Quest for human-specific brain cell through single-cell transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Go Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (50377123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / ヒト / 類人猿 / 脳 / シングルセル / 遺伝子発現 / チンパンジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトらしさをつかさどるヒト特異的脳細胞はあるのか?この問いにヒトと類人猿の死後脳を用いたシングルセル比較トランスクリプトーム解析により解明することを目的とする.本研究課題では,ヒトをヒトたらしめている大きな特徴である脳の進化を「ヒトとは何か」という問いに迫る切り口とし,ヒトと類人猿の死後脳を用いたシングルセル脳トランスクリプトーム解析を行う.本研究を通して,ゲノムという設計図が脳という場においてどのように時空間的に制御され,種の特殊性となって現れるのか,シングルセルレベルで解明する.同時に,ヒト脳の特異性を担保するヒト特異的脳細胞を同定し,「ヒトとは何か」という問いを明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the existence of human-specific brain cells responsible for “humanness,” we performed single-cell comparative transcriptome analyses using human and ape postmortem brains. Single nuclei expression data from approximately 5,000 to 9,000 nuclei were obtained from the postmortem brains of two humans, one chimpanzee, and one gorilla. A total of 28 cell types were identified. Among them, inhibitory neurons, which have been reported as a human-specific cell type in a previous study, were found to be commonly present in the three species. Although the number of samples and nuclei analyzed was insufficient, our result suggests that the composition of cell types may differ among the three species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトをヒトたらしめる分子基盤の解明に次世代シーケンサーを代表としたゲノム研究は大きな成果をあげてきたが,残された大きな課題のひとつは,真にヒトらしさをつかさどるヒト特異的脳細胞が存在するかという点にある.本研究では,ヒトとヒトに最も近縁な類人猿の死後脳を用いて1細胞レベルの遺伝子発現解析を行うことで,真にヒト固有の脳細胞が存在するかを明らかにする点において,ヒトの進化,特に脳の進化に寄与した質的な違いがヒトと類人猿の間にあるかどうかを検証する点において学術的意義に加えて社会的な意義も非常に高いと考えられる.