Variations in the systemic coordination of human cold adaptability and effects of exercise habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hitoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50452793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 一成  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60508258)
二連木 晋輔  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (70741156)
斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / 骨格筋 / 非震え代謝 / 震え代謝 / 寒冷適応能 / 褐色脂肪 / 寒冷適応 / 個人差 / 運動トレーニング / 主観的寒冷耐性 / 皮膚血管収縮 / 皮膚温度感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト成人の褐色脂肪組織(BAT)の活性が再検証されて以来,非震え代謝亢進に注目した研究が盛んに行われている.一方で,BATの限局性を考慮すると,骨格筋の代謝貢献,非震え代謝と震え代謝の相互補償作用や皮膚血管収縮による放熱抑制との全身的協関によって深部体温の恒常性を維持していると考えられる.
本研究では,BAT陽性者と陰性者の混在する日本人集団を対象に,体温調節機能の寒冷適応現象に見られる多様性を全身的協関の観点から検証する.さらに,寒冷環境および運動習慣が体温調節機能の適応に及ぼす相乗効果について検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively examine the physiological variation observed in human thermoregulatory function in cold environments from the perspective of systemic cooperation, and to examine the effects of cold exposure and exercise habits on the adaptation of thermoregulatory function. The thermoregulatory response was evaluated mainly through a mild cold exposure test in a climatic chamber. The results of this study showed that individuals with higher brown adipose tissue activity had higher non-shivering thermogenesis and also delayed the onset of shivering when the environmental temperature was lowered. These results suggested a mutually complementary functional coordination between non-shivering thermogenesis by brown fat and shivering thermogenesis by skeletal muscle, which is an interesting finding for explaining human body temperature regulation from the perspective of systemic coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、栄養学や健康科学の分野で行われる褐色脂肪研究が主に軽度寒冷曝露時の非震え代謝を評価しているのに対して、ヒトの体温調節機能を総合的に検討する上では、震え代謝の評価が欠かせなかった。また、ヒトの寒冷適応研究において、褐色脂肪による産熱亢進に関する知見は十分でなく、従来の震え産熱との関係性を示す必要があった。本研究において、特に褐色脂肪組織の活性に応じた非震え代謝応答と骨格筋を発現組織とする震え代謝応答の相互補完的機能協調作用が示されたことは、全身的協関の観点からヒトの体温調節機能の寒冷適応能を説明する上で興味深い知見となった。