| Project/Area Number |
19H03316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 博樹 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
西村 貴孝 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (80713148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 概日リズム / 交代制勤務 / メラトニン受容体遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 環境適応 / 光環境 / 夜勤・交代制勤務 / 睡眠 / メラトニン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
不規則な生活が強いられる夜勤・交代制勤務への従事は、睡眠障害や生活習慣病のリスクを高める。ゲノムワイド関連研究においてメラトニン受容体遺伝子の近傍にある一塩基多型が交代制勤務者の疲弊度と関連があることが明らかにされている。しかし、この遺伝子多型が夜勤にともなう光曝露などによって生じる概日リズムの位相後退やメラトニン分泌の抑制および、断眠によって生じる眠気の増加やパフォーマンスの低下とどの程度関連するかは不明である。そこで、本研究では、実験室にて光曝露を伴う模擬的な夜勤実験を実施し、メラトニン受容体遺伝子に関連する遺伝子多型と夜勤への適応度の関連について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between polymorphisms in the melatonin receptor genes (MTNR1A,MTNR1B) and physiological influence during night work. The results showed a significant difference in circadian rhythm phase delay induced by night shift in a single nucleotide polymorphism rs12506228 near MTNR1A, which has been reported to be associated with burnout in night-shift workers. Significant differences in glucose tolerance were also observed in rs1083096, MTNR1B, which has been reported to be associated with diabetes. These results provide a physiological background for the genetic factors involved in adaptation to night work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
夜勤や交代制勤務は心身への負担が大きい。また、夜勤に対する耐性には個人差があることも知られている。本研究では疫学研究で燃え尽き症候群や糖尿病と関係があると報告されているメラトニン受容体の遺伝子多型に着目し、その生理的な背景を模擬的夜勤実験によって明らかにした点に学術的な意義ある。社会的な意義として、本研究の結果は夜勤・交替勤務の負担を軽減するうえで、個人差も踏まえた対策を検討する際の基礎データになると期待される。