Project/Area Number |
19H03317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Kiyoshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水上 諭 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20814502)
有馬 和彦 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30423635)
前田 隆浩 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
西村 貴孝 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80713148)
安部 恵代 西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90372771)
中村 晴信 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生理的多型性 / 骨粗鬆症 / 性ホルモン / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エストラジオール、テストステロンは男女ともに骨粗鬆症の発症・進展における重要な因子である。エストロゲン低下は骨量を減少させ、骨粗鬆症および骨折のリスクを増加させるが、テストステロンの骨効果については、未だ不明瞭である。男性において、女性同様エストロゲンの骨量維持効果は明確であるが、テストステロンの骨量維持への相対的重要性は十分には明らかにされていない。欧米人とは遺伝的背景が異なる一般日本人中高年男女において、性ホルモン(エストラジオール、テストステロン)、骨代謝回転(骨形成・骨吸収)マーカー、骨量との関連を体格、遺伝子多型、さらにライフスタイルといった環境的要因を含め検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association between sex hormones (estradiol and testosterone), bone metabolic turnover, genetic polymorphisms and bone mass physiologically in general Japanese middle-aged and older men and women. Data were obtained from a total of 969 participants (367 men and 602 women). High TRACP-5b and low testosterone correlated with low bone mass (SOS) in both men and women. A positive correlation was found between BAP and TRACP-5b in both sexes. In women, high estradiol correlated with low bone mass (SOS). Only in women, a negative correlation was found between TRACP-5b and testosterone and a positive correlation between TRACP-5b and estradiol. In women, estrogen receptor gene polymorphisms were significantly lower in the GG group than in the AA and AG groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男女とも高TRACP-5b、低テストステロンは低骨量SOSと相関した。女性でのみTRACP-5bとテストステロン間では負相関が、TRACP-5bとエストラジオール間には正相関が認められた。女性においてエストロゲン受容体遺伝子多型に付いては、GG群はAA群・AG群に比し、有意に低値だった。性ホルモン、骨代謝回転、骨量との関連、ならびに遺伝子多型と骨量との関連については、女性でその関連性が強い傾向にあることが示され、人類学的に意義がある。