Sex Differences in Pax6-FMRP Feedback Regulation Mechanisms in Neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 仁  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60419893)
吉川 貴子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90727851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性差 / ニューロン新生 / Pax6 / FMRP / RNA結合タンパク / 標的遺伝子 / 脆弱X症候群 / 大脳皮質発生 / 雌雄差 / 脳発生 / 雄雌差 / 脳科学 / 基盤・社会脳科学 / 脳計測科学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにおいて脳の大きさや形態、脳の病気の発症頻度について男女差があることは広く知られているが、このような性差が脳の発生発達や維持の過程においてどのように生まれるのかに関して、性ホルモンの影響以外のメカニズムついてはほとんど知られていない。そこで本研究「ニューロン新生におけるPax6-FMRPフィードバック制御機構の性差」では、脳の発生発達維持の根本であるニューロン新生(神経幹細胞の増殖と分化)を制御する転写制御因子Pax6と、重篤な精神遅滞の原因因子FMRPに着目し、胎生期の脳における遺伝子発現の性差を生み出す分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how sex differences in brain morphology and incidence of brain diseases arise during brain development, this study focused on Pax6, a transcriptional regulator of neurogenesis, and FMRP, a causative factor of severe mental retardation. Using embryonic mouse brain samples, we identified target mRNAs of the RNA-binding protein FMRP and integrated them with RNA-seq data from the embryonic cortical primordium, where neurogenesis is actively occurring, to identify genes that show sex differences in their expression levels. From the results obtained, we identified FMRP target mRNAs that are differentially expressed in males and females, and identified FMRP regulatory molecules other than Pax6 that show sex differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて脳の形態や脳疾患の発症頻度に男女差があることは広く知られている。しかしながら、このような性差が脳の発生発達の過程においてどのように生まれるのかについて、性ホルモンの影響以外のメカニズムは未知である。そこで本研究では、脳の発生発達維持の根本であるニューロン新生を制御する転写制御因子Pax6と、重篤な精神遅滞の原因因子FMRPに着目し、胎生期の脳における遺伝子発現の性差を生み出す分子メカニズムの一端を解明した。