Research on the mechanism regulating the time-course underlaying memory formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kentaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70462653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写因子 / 記憶形成 / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の記憶の形成には、新規な遺伝子発現が必要であることが知られている。転写因子は細胞の活動依存的に遺伝子発現を制御する。そのため、記憶形成時の脳内神経細胞において転写因子の活性がダイナミックに変化することが新たな記憶の形成に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究は申請者の独自技術により、動物個体内の細胞が発現する多数の転写制御因子の活性を測定し、脳内転写因子活性の変化が記憶を形成する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crucial role of novel gene transcription within brain neurons during the memory formation is well established. Transcription factors, which are vital components that directly modulate gene expression, are known to orchestrate the plastic change of the nervous system via the dynamic influence to the transcriptome. Despite their importance, there are lack of understanding regarding the dynamic activity patterns of transcription factors within a live brain during the memory formation process. The current study had harnessed a cutting edge technology to elucidate the temporal dynamics of activity across a multitude of transcription factors in mice brain. Consequently, the study had revealed the pivotal role these transcription factors play in the regulation of time-course of memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,記憶の形成過程において脳内に起こる遺伝子発現変化とその制御因子の活性変化を新規技術を用いて明らかにした。本研究によって確立した技術と知見は,記憶形成の分子機構を明らかにし,それにかかわる脳神経機構やそのような能力の発達機構を解明する研究の進捗に貢献する。