Elucidation of mechanisms for synapse site-specific regulation of synaptic plasticity by intracellular calcium dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Manabe Toshiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシウム / シナプス伝達 / 長期増強 / 海馬 / 遺伝子改変マウス / シナプス可塑性 / 遺伝子改変 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
グルタミン酸は、シナプス前終末に活動電位が到達するとカルシウムチャネルからカルシウムが流入することで放出されるが、シナプス前終末では、カルシウムストアから放出されるカルシウムによっても修飾を受けると想定されている。シナプス後部では、NMDA受容体を介して流入するカルシウムによりシナプス可塑性が誘導される。本研究計画では、シナプス前終末およびシナプス後細胞特異的な遺伝子改変技術を用いて、カルシウムストアからのカルシウム放出を調節すると考えられている分子の役割を、分子レベル、細胞・ネットワークレベル、および、個体レベルで解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of the functional molecule X in the regulation of calcium dynamics in the presynaptic terminal and postsynaptic cell in the central nervous system, we generated the gene-targeted mice lacking the molecule X specifically in the presynaptic terminal or postsynaptic cell and performed electrophysiological analyses using their acute hippocampal slices. We found the impairments in the excitatory synaptic responses to low-frequency stimulation in mutant mice lacking the molecule X presynaptically, suggesting the abnormality in recycling of synaptic vesicles, and in long-term potentiation of excitatory synaptic transmission in mutant mice lacking the molecule X postsynaptically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体からのカルシウムの放出がシナプス伝達やシナプス可塑性にどのように関与するかという報告はこれまでにあまりなかったが、シナプス部位特異的変異マウスを作製して電気生理学的な解析を進めることで、その重要性の一端を解明することができた。また、細胞内でのカルシウム放出の異常がハンチントン病やアルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病に関与するとされているが、この成果はこれらの精神神経疾患の病因解明のための基礎データを提供できるものと考える。